Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: How do I mark a sequence end

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default How do I mark a sequence end

    Hi,
    Just getting to grips with Vixen 2 and the Arduino UNO. Have a 6 channel LED sequence working OK but I want to be able to loop the sequence. At the moment Vixen gets to the end of the sequence and just keeps going with nothing happening on the LEDs.
    Thanks,

    Mike

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Winter Haven Florida
    Posts
    2,277
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do I mark a sequence end

    did you setup a scheduler? and did you check the repeat box in the scheduler
    James WinterHaven Fl

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Lizella, GA
    Posts
    695
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do I mark a sequence end

    Is the sequence time (underlined in Red) longer that the time that you have created effects for? Is there Audio associated w/ the sequence? If no audio is associated, then you can edit the sequence time to match the total length that you have created effects.

    If you want the sequence to loop, just past the "Stop" button it the "Loop" control (Circled in Red) click that before hitting "Play"

    Time Loop.jpg
    Matt 2016, 1st Show

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do I mark a sequence end

    Quote Originally Posted by Ruppro View Post
    Is the sequence time (underlined in Red) longer that the time that you have created effects for? Is there Audio associated w/ the sequence? If no audio is associated, then you can edit the sequence time to match the total length that you have created effects.

    If you want the sequence to loop, just past the "Stop" button it the "Loop" control (Circled in Red) click that before hitting "Play"

    Time Loop.jpg
    Thanks for the replies. I haven't set a schedule, I just wanted to hit play.

    The sequence time was longer than the actual sequence 01:00.000 against 30 seconds for the sequence itself. There is no audio so I set the sequence time to 00:30.000, hit the loop this sequence icon then play but it still runs past the end of the sequence.

    Thanks,

    Mike

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do I mark a sequence end

    Quick update - just let the sequence run again and it does loop at the 1 minute point which was how the sequence time was set originally.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Lizella, GA
    Posts
    695
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do I mark a sequence end

    Try saving and closing the sequence then re-open, what does it say the time length is?

    Did it loop at all?

    Sent from my SM-J320V using Tapatalk
    Matt 2016, 1st Show

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do I mark a sequence end

    Thanks for the quick reply.
    I closed the sequence and re-opened it - the sequence time was back to 1 minute. I hit play and the sequence stopped at 1 minute. I hit loop this sequence and it restarted at the 1 minute point.

  8. Likes TazChaLet liked this post
  9. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Lebanon, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    1,816
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do I mark a sequence end

    If you are asking how to repeat sections of what you are sequencing, simply point your mouse to the place in the timeline (grey bar at top of sequencer), click and hold while moving to the place you want to end. Let go. If you have the repeat on, it will do just that for the section that you have marked.

    See the attachment.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    "Never Give Up. Never Surrender!"
    Capt Tagert - Galaxy Quest.
    Al Gerdes - Christmas Lighting Nut!

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Winter Haven Florida
    Posts
    2,277
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do I mark a sequence end

    vixen 2 does it different than vixen 3 does
    Quote Originally Posted by algerdes View Post
    If you are asking how to repeat sections of what you are sequencing, simply point your mouse to the place in the timeline (grey bar at top of sequencer), click and hold while moving to the place you want to end. Let go. If you have the repeat on, it will do just that for the section that you have marked.

    See the attachment.
    James WinterHaven Fl

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Lebanon, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    1,816
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do I mark a sequence end

    OOps. Didn't catch the Vixen 2 part. My bad.
    "Never Give Up. Never Surrender!"
    Capt Tagert - Galaxy Quest.
    Al Gerdes - Christmas Lighting Nut!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •