Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 37 of 37

Thread: Changing renard pic code issues

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Monroe nc
    Posts
    291
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Changing renard pic code issues

    I will give that a shot this evening, I have not been shuting the computer off and back on after making the change to 115200

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Monroe nc
    Posts
    291
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Changing renard pic code issues

    So after making the necessary changes to baud rate and then shutting computer down, still no flash. I right clicked on the
    .HEX file and saved it to my directory on the c drive. Just for giggles i cleared the pickit2 programm and flashed the chip
    and yes channel one came on as you said it would if the pic is blank, any time i have the firmware that is supposed
    to be 115200 it just does nothing

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Warminster, PA
    Posts
    1,707
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Changing renard pic code issues

    Quote Originally Posted by will3ishere View Post
    So after making the necessary changes to baud rate and then shutting computer down, still no flash. I right clicked on the
    .HEX file and saved it to my directory on the c drive. Just for giggles i cleared the pickit2 programm and flashed the chip
    and yes channel one came on as you said it would if the pic is blank, any time i have the firmware that is supposed
    to be 115200 it just does nothing
    So, after you flash the pic with the 115200 you get absolutely nothing, correct? Including no channel 1?
    What happens if you set Vixen and the device manager settings back to 57600 with the 115200 code on the pics?

    Also, I keep noticing that you are saying you are flashing the pic, not pics. I believe you said you had a 24 channel renard, correct? You need to flash all 3 pics.
    Chris
    [URL="http://www.maloneylights.com"]http://www.maloneylights.com[/URL]
    [URL="http://halloween.maloneylights.com"]http://halloween.maloneylights.com[/URL]
    [URL="http://ctm.maloneylights.com"]http://ctm.maloneylights.com[/URL]

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Warminster, PA
    Posts
    1,707
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Changing renard pic code issues

    My next suggestion would be to download the diagnostic firmware. You can change the baud rate in that using the same method as the operational firmware. That should point in the right direction as to what is going on.
    Chris
    [URL="http://www.maloneylights.com"]http://www.maloneylights.com[/URL]
    [URL="http://halloween.maloneylights.com"]http://halloween.maloneylights.com[/URL]
    [URL="http://ctm.maloneylights.com"]http://ctm.maloneylights.com[/URL]

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    457
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Changing renard pic code issues

    Just a thought... not all serial converters (even ones that claim to) work at 115200.

    -Craig

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Monroe nc
    Posts
    291
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Changing renard pic code issues

    Quote Originally Posted by Reddy_Kilowatt View Post
    Just a thought... not all serial converters (even ones that claim to) work at 115200.

    -Craig
    And that my freind is the question? I think i will look into that. thanks for all the help

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Monroe nc
    Posts
    291
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Changing renard pic code issues

    Just to update everyone, i purchased an usb to rs 485 adapter and know everything works fine, thanks Reddy-Kilowatt, and all that worked me through the issue

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •