Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Wifi Question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Morganton,North Carolina
    Posts
    1,792
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Wifi Question

    I see that Eth0 and Wlan0 need to be on different subnets,does that mean that either wired or wireless needs to be used at any given time? Both can't be used at the same time? I'm going to be using wifi for testing purposes only.

    Wlan0 192.168.0.xxx
    Eth0 192.168.1.xxx
    (1)Falcon PI Player (Running the show)
    (1)Falcon F16V3
    (1)Renard SS16
    (1)Renard SS24
    (1)EDM-LCD-CS-EP
    (20)P10 Panels



    WIKI
    Become A Supporting Member

    Falcon Christmas
    Renard Controllers

    https://encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com/i...lpGLJCkJUbiU8i

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Williamsburg, VA
    Posts
    923
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Wifi Question

    The eth0 sends the data to your controllers, the wlan0 will let you talk to the pi only then. On the wifi you couldn't talk directly to the controllers, they are on different subnet. I added a wifi access point on the same subnet as the controllers so I can pull up their config pages on my iPad. My eth0 and access point are connected to a 8 port switch, along with my 6 controllers


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. Thanks Kev7274 thanked for this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Williamsburg, VA
    Posts
    923
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Wifi Question

    My layout is in this thread, download the pdf, the last page has how i connected the pi, switch, wifi, controllers etc.

    http://doityourselfchristmas.com/for...st-Year-Layout

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Newtown CT
    Posts
    4,794
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Wifi Question

    First off, both eth0 AND wlan0 CAN be on the same subnet (That is how my network is set up). Next, eth0 and wlan0 CAN both be up at the same time (it takes a little extra configuration to turn off the code that enorces the wlan vs eth0 rues). However, it is not very usefull to have wlan and eth on the same subnet and turned on at the same time. It is usefull to have them turned on at the same time when they are on different subnets. This is all personal opinion. I have had both wlan and eth turned on and on the same subnet. The bridge code in the PI will use the eth interace over the wlan interface but that to can be changed with config settings.


    2020 Full sized show reworked for the new location. Only adding (famous last words) 13 RBLs that I finally got converted to using pixels
    2019 - Just moved into a new home (yet another change of plans). Will be dim but not dark. Too much to do at the new place to leave time for a show. Dim show (3000 pixels) had regular visits most nights.
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCyX...ttrsZNARkUce0Q

  6. Likes pixelpuppy liked this post
  7. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Morganton,North Carolina
    Posts
    1,792
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Wifi Question

    Thanks for the info.

    I have a Ubiquiti AP sending my Wifi signal from my main wifi router in my house to my work shed and I use it for basic internet video streaming,etc.
    I don't have an extra RJ45 jack available on the AP to connect a PI,etc so I can get into the interface,that's why I was trying to get Wifi working so I can actually get into the interface to do some testing.
    I guess I could get a wireless router to connect to my AP and use it for the wifi and the ethernet connection.
    (1)Falcon PI Player (Running the show)
    (1)Falcon F16V3
    (1)Renard SS16
    (1)Renard SS24
    (1)EDM-LCD-CS-EP
    (20)P10 Panels



    WIKI
    Become A Supporting Member

    Falcon Christmas
    Renard Controllers

    https://encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com/i...lpGLJCkJUbiU8i

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Morganton,North Carolina
    Posts
    1,792
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Wifi Question

    Quote Originally Posted by MartinMueller2003 View Post
    First off, both eth0 AND wlan0 CAN be on the same subnet (That is how my network is set up). Next, eth0 and wlan0 CAN both be up at the same time (it takes a little extra configuration to turn off the code that enorces the wlan vs eth0 rues). However, it is not very usefull to have wlan and eth on the same subnet and turned on at the same time. It is usefull to have them turned on at the same time when they are on different subnets. This is all personal opinion. I have had both wlan and eth turned on and on the same subnet. The bridge code in the PI will use the eth interace over the wlan interface but that to can be changed with config settings.
    Could I use the eth0 on the same subnet when needed and then change that subnet to a different subnet so I can use the Wifi to do testing on the correct subnet?Hope that makes sense.
    I have actually had eth0 and wlan0 worikng at the same time,but once I unplug the ethernet cable and reboot,wifi doesn't work.
    (1)Falcon PI Player (Running the show)
    (1)Falcon F16V3
    (1)Renard SS16
    (1)Renard SS24
    (1)EDM-LCD-CS-EP
    (20)P10 Panels



    WIKI
    Become A Supporting Member

    Falcon Christmas
    Renard Controllers

    https://encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com/i...lpGLJCkJUbiU8i

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Newtown CT
    Posts
    4,794
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Wifi Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Kev7274 View Post
    Thanks for the info.

    I have a Ubiquiti AP sending my Wifi signal from my main wifi router in my house to my work shed and I use it for basic internet video streaming,etc.
    I don't have an extra RJ45 jack available on the AP to connect a PI,etc so I can get into the interface,that's why I was trying to get Wifi working so I can actually get into the interface to do some testing.
    I guess I could get a wireless router to connect to my AP and use it for the wifi and the ethernet connection.
    I use a cisco media bridge to get eth cable connections via wifi at a variety of locations (read feed f16v2 via wifi). That would give you some wired devices at a remote location. However, if you power up a properly configured PI with just a wifi adapter, you should get connected without problems.


    2020 Full sized show reworked for the new location. Only adding (famous last words) 13 RBLs that I finally got converted to using pixels
    2019 - Just moved into a new home (yet another change of plans). Will be dim but not dark. Too much to do at the new place to leave time for a show. Dim show (3000 pixels) had regular visits most nights.
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCyX...ttrsZNARkUce0Q

  10. Thanks Kev7274 thanked for this post
  11. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Morganton,North Carolina
    Posts
    1,792
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Wifi Question

    Guess I should try to get connected in the shed using the wifi adapter first,no ethernet.
    Then get some sort of hub that I can connect to the wifi,but give me hard wired options.
    (1)Falcon PI Player (Running the show)
    (1)Falcon F16V3
    (1)Renard SS16
    (1)Renard SS24
    (1)EDM-LCD-CS-EP
    (20)P10 Panels



    WIKI
    Become A Supporting Member

    Falcon Christmas
    Renard Controllers

    https://encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com/i...lpGLJCkJUbiU8i

  12. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Newtown CT
    Posts
    4,794
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Wifi Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Kev7274 View Post
    Could I use the eth0 on the same subnet when needed and then change that subnet to a different subnet so I can use the Wifi to do testing on the correct subnet?Hope that makes sense.
    I have actually had eth0 and wlan0 worikng at the same time,but once I unplug the ethernet cable and reboot,wifi doesn't work.
    yes but dhcp would do this for you automatically


    2020 Full sized show reworked for the new location. Only adding (famous last words) 13 RBLs that I finally got converted to using pixels
    2019 - Just moved into a new home (yet another change of plans). Will be dim but not dark. Too much to do at the new place to leave time for a show. Dim show (3000 pixels) had regular visits most nights.
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCyX...ttrsZNARkUce0Q

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Morganton,North Carolina
    Posts
    1,792
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Wifi Question

    Quote Originally Posted by MartinMueller2003 View Post
    yes but dhcp would do this for you automatically
    So just let the router assign the iP?
    (1)Falcon PI Player (Running the show)
    (1)Falcon F16V3
    (1)Renard SS16
    (1)Renard SS24
    (1)EDM-LCD-CS-EP
    (20)P10 Panels



    WIKI
    Become A Supporting Member

    Falcon Christmas
    Renard Controllers

    https://encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com/i...lpGLJCkJUbiU8i

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •