Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: New to vixen

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    15
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default New to vixen

    I was attempting to make a sequence and play the music, however vixen is stating that there is an export error and no plug in. When making a sequence do I have to have my arduino plugged in ? If not how do I change that thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: New to vixen

    I use adjustable preview as my output when I'm not near the arduino.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Warminster, PA
    Posts
    1,709
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: New to vixen

    Quote Originally Posted by Davegris View Post
    I was attempting to make a sequence and play the music, however vixen is stating that there is an export error and no plug in. When making a sequence do I have to have my arduino plugged in ? If not how do I change that thank you
    If you have a plugin setup for (for example) a com port, Vixen will look for the com port when running the sequence. If you don't have the com port connected, just go into plugins and disable it(uncheck the checkbox).
    Chris
    [URL="http://www.maloneylights.com"]http://www.maloneylights.com[/URL]
    [URL="http://halloween.maloneylights.com"]http://halloween.maloneylights.com[/URL]
    [URL="http://ctm.maloneylights.com"]http://ctm.maloneylights.com[/URL]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Eagan, Mn.
    Posts
    4,073
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: New to vixen

    The wiki has a list of setup videos for Vixen 2.1 I would suggest going through them. They might be too basic but they cover pretty much everything.
    2009 - 48 channel MegaTree 4800 lights
    plus 3200 lights static display.
    2010 - 6 Snowflakes on heavy equipment stored in front yard :-(
    2011 - 72 channel Megatree 7520 lights,
    120 channel total about 10k lights total

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: New to vixen

    blure.jpg
    how to fix this problem? the percentage is blurred

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Eagan, Mn.
    Posts
    4,073
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: New to vixen

    Quote Originally Posted by fatima4 View Post
    blure.jpg
    how to fix this problem? the percentage is blurred
    Everything looks good. The visualizer is grayed out. Is that what your talking about?

    Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
    2009 - 48 channel MegaTree 4800 lights
    plus 3200 lights static display.
    2010 - 6 Snowflakes on heavy equipment stored in front yard :-(
    2011 - 72 channel Megatree 7520 lights,
    120 channel total about 10k lights total

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: New to vixen

    yes. how to fix that?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: New to vixen

    yes. how can i fix that? thank you for your response

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Winter Haven Florida
    Posts
    3,039
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: New to vixen

    add a song and if it doesn't show right after that click the button on the left of it look at picture the red arrow points to it

    Screenshot_2.jpg
    James WinterHaven Fl

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •