Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 45

Thread: GFI outlet problem

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Parker, CO
    Posts
    161
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: GFI outlet problem

    Ok, I took the outlet apart this morning. I confirmed that the black and white wires on on the correct sides according to the markings on the outlet. I measured the voltage between the black and white wires at 118 V. Everything looks right, why doesn't it work?
    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    2012 - 48 Channels LOR
    2013 - 144 Channels LOR, 3 E6804 (1200 pixels)
    2014 - 208 Channels LOR, 6 E6804 (2311 pixels)
    2015 - 208 Channels LOR, 8 E6804, 1 Falcon F16V2, 4311 pixels, all controlled by xLights
    2016 - 160 Channels LOR, 7 E6804, 2 Falcon F16V2, 7227 pxels, all controlled by xLights
    2017 Goals:
    1) Power Inject Arch Strips
    2) Add 16 strings to Pixabulb Megatree
    3) Add Topper to Pixabulb Megatree

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Henderson, Nevada
    Posts
    819
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: GFI outlet problem

    Is the ground wire connected properly on both ends?

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Parker, CO
    Posts
    161
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: GFI outlet problem

    Quote Originally Posted by kenoman742 View Post
    Is the ground wire connected properly on both ends?
    I have the ground wire attached on the bottom of the outlet, so I think it is good. The other end connects in my breaker box, that hasn't been touched since it was installed several years ago, so I would think it is ok there too.
    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    2012 - 48 Channels LOR
    2013 - 144 Channels LOR, 3 E6804 (1200 pixels)
    2014 - 208 Channels LOR, 6 E6804 (2311 pixels)
    2015 - 208 Channels LOR, 8 E6804, 1 Falcon F16V2, 4311 pixels, all controlled by xLights
    2016 - 160 Channels LOR, 7 E6804, 2 Falcon F16V2, 7227 pxels, all controlled by xLights
    2017 Goals:
    1) Power Inject Arch Strips
    2) Add 16 strings to Pixabulb Megatree
    3) Add Topper to Pixabulb Megatree

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Delafield,WI
    Posts
    249
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: GFI outlet problem

    Gotta wonder if the ground wire is connected to a common white wire up stream instead of breaker box ground.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    MD, USA
    Posts
    1,079
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: GFI outlet problem

    There isn't much that can be going wrong here. You are measuring 120VAC from hot to neutral, there is nothing else in the box, the breaker isn't tripping... A bad new GFCI maybe? One thing you could do is throw a regular outlet on there and then plug in the outlet tester, that would help prove out a ground break or the situation that Roger mentioned above.
    ~Jason
    [URL]http://www.tooz.us[/URL]

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Parker, CO
    Posts
    161
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: GFI outlet problem

    Well, I'm going to give up on this for now. We have another snowstorm and cold air heading in tonight. I'll get a regular outlet and try that once it warms back up. Thank you all for your help with this!
    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    2012 - 48 Channels LOR
    2013 - 144 Channels LOR, 3 E6804 (1200 pixels)
    2014 - 208 Channels LOR, 6 E6804 (2311 pixels)
    2015 - 208 Channels LOR, 8 E6804, 1 Falcon F16V2, 4311 pixels, all controlled by xLights
    2016 - 160 Channels LOR, 7 E6804, 2 Falcon F16V2, 7227 pxels, all controlled by xLights
    2017 Goals:
    1) Power Inject Arch Strips
    2) Add 16 strings to Pixabulb Megatree
    3) Add Topper to Pixabulb Megatree

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Folsom, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,983
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: GFI outlet problem

    Quote Originally Posted by msiebri View Post
    Ok, I took the outlet apart this morning. I confirmed that the black and white wires on on the correct sides according to the markings on the outlet. I measured the voltage between the black and white wires at 118 V. Everything looks right, why doesn't it work?
    Sounds to me you have a bad gfci. If you have 118v at wires, and no volts at recrptacle when connected (and the reset button was pressed) then you bought a defective unit...maybe someone else's return. Double check the reset and check for voltage without anything plugged in. If you have no volts - return the receptacle for good one.

    This should be a straight forward installation....remove 3 wires, and replace them. If it doesn't work its bad.
    Now if you plug something in and it trips or won't reset, then you have a downstream ground fault. That one can be hard to find. What happens here is; current flowing out the black wire is not flowing back thru the white wire.
    Last edited by mrGrumpy; 11-25-2015 at 11:26 PM.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Cleveland Ohio
    Posts
    30
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: GFI outlet problem

    Some new GFI outlets will not power up if miss wired. You should have a black, a white and either a green or bare wire to connect to the outlet. I would also use a volt meter and verify you do not have 118 v between the white wire and the green or bare conductor- which would indicate improper wiring feeding the outlet.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Fairview, West Virginia
    Posts
    94
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: GFI outlet problem

    My suggestion also test the voltage between black and white, black and ground, then neutral white and ground. You should only have voltages when testing with the black.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Folsom, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,983
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: GFI outlet problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Inspector Steve View Post
    Some new GFI outlets will not power up if miss wired. You should have a black, a white and either a green or bare wire to connect to the outlet. I would also use a volt meter and verify you do not have 118 v between the white wire and the green or bare conductor- which would indicate improper wiring feeding the outlet.
    Good point, but not likely, but again, since the original gfci was never confirmed working, it's possible white is connected to line and black to neutral.

    Msiebri; lets recheck your voltage, but line/neutral to ground
    If black to ground gives a 118V reading return the gfci
    If white to ground gives the 118V reading, you need to switch the black and white wires. This could be done in the box, but not recommend. . . Should be corrected at the source (panel)
    Last edited by mrGrumpy; 11-26-2015 at 01:43 AM.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •