Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 28 of 28

Thread: Vixen 3 Very Slow

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    7,754
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3 Very Slow

    It may be an AMD issue. Most people reporting vixen performance issues are using AMD processors. But most of us on the dev team don't have AMD processors.
    This one could also be an old machine issue. That phenom II is several years old. (Older than the Intel core I series)


    --Jon Chuchla--

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    North Richland Hills TX
    Posts
    629
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3 Very Slow

    The A8 is under a year old with the same issue. So I respectively totally disagree it's an old machine question.
    Last edited by stampedeboss; 08-28-2015 at 11:28 PM.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    North Richland Hills TX
    Posts
    629
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3 Very Slow

    And slyfox04 is on an Intel I7 processor.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    7,754
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3 Very Slow

    I don't think I saw your second spec quote yet when I made old machine observation. There's way too many variables to consider when comparing machines. Especially when running different profiles. We need to debug the problem profile in order to have insight as to what's going on. Give us a few days and we'll look into it. There's definitely something abnormal. Some of us are running much bigger profiles without any hint of the issue you're describing.


    --Jon Chuchla--

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    North Richland Hills TX
    Posts
    629
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3 Very Slow

    FYI, A8 same machine. I swapped out the processor and retested. I submitted profile but could not include media and sequences due to size exceeding 240mb.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    7,754
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3 Very Slow

    Really? I admittedly don't know much about AMD architecture, but isn't the idea of putting a newer faster chip in the old motherboard akin to electing a new president but the same old boys club is still running congress? Nothing still gets done?

    Sly fox runs a machine config almost identical to my own main sequencing machine and I'm not experiencing anything like those symptoms. I'd encourage sly fox to submit his profile in a new ticket as well. We can see if there's any commonality.


    --Jon Chuchla--

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    North Richland Hills TX
    Posts
    629
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3 Very Slow

    Actually the Motherboard is only a month old, AM3+ socket. High end board.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3 Very Slow

    +1 on the freezing issue. AMD Athlon X4 640 Processor 3.00GHz Windows 10, dual monitors (1920x1080)

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •