Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28

Thread: Vixen 3 Very Slow

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Rockhampton, QLD
    Posts
    75
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3 Very Slow

    Quote Originally Posted by jchuchla View Post
    That's high enough to be notable.
    So let's get more specific. What's your machine specs? Processor (make and model) ram, os? What is your screen resolution? How many monitors?
    What are the specs on your display setup. How many elements? How many controller channels? What kind of controllers?


    --Jon Chuchla--

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    Windows 7 SP1 64bit
    CPU: Intel i7 3770k (3.5ghz)
    RAM: 16GB
    Disk IO: 256GB SSD
    Monitor 1: 2560*1440
    Monitor 2: 1900*1200

    Elements: 6300
    Channels: 10880 channels
    Controllers: E1.31

    Vixen CPU Usage: 13% (effectively 1 core @ 100% in a 4 physical + 4 virtual core cpu)
    RAM: 2.1 - 3.2GB
    Sequence length 3m15s
    Vixen run time: ~40mins
    Vixen Build: Dev #121 (also happens in 3.1 and 3.2)

    Symptoms:
    After populating about 1/2 the elements vixen starts getting sluggish, clicking on effects results in a 2-4 second pause before the effect panel populates.
    Adding effects at this stage takes about 5 seconds after the drop into the timeline. And the same 2-4 second pause when clicking on this effect to edit it's properties.
    If I add a full papagayo lip sync to my 19*56 LED matrix Vixen will become unusable, it becomes so slow I can't even describe the frustration.
    After a while Vixen will freeze with "not responding"
    At this stage RAM usage jumps up to 3.2GB.

    If I exit the Timed sequence editor, the VixenApplication.exe process is still using 3.2GB, it's not releasing it.
    If I start a new sequence RAM usage drops to ~2GB, editing is still annoyingly slow.
    I have to exit Vixen completely.
    Vixen is beautifully fast when you first start it up and start editing a sequence.

    General observations:
    Its only appears to be using 1 thread really, and that would be the issue when something locks up somewhere.
    Vixen administration only reports 148/887MB with (with variations of used vs total, not sure what this figure actually represents) and CPU usage of 0%.

    I'm not sure but could this be a memory handling issue?
    Or some sort of rendering lock/bug (either for the editor or preview)

    I know PHP is a different language with different constructs, but in my experience with building a complex data processing system when I pack enough data into an Array (30k entries) the system will just slow to a crawl before exhausting the memory limit.


    It is incredibly annoying, I'm trying to convert programming for my old Renard display over and it's not fun haha. It is workable but until seeing this thread I thought
    Last edited by slyfox04; 08-28-2015 at 10:13 PM.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    North Richland Hills TX
    Posts
    629
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3 Very Slow

    Here's a screen shot of what I see,
    Screenshot 2015-08-28 17.47.10 scaled.jpg

    Notice the sawtooth affect for CPU, it appears to be waiting for something.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    7,741
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3 Very Slow

    Your processor is a bit on the older side but should still be workable.
    Zip up your profile and attach it to a ticket for us to look at.


    --Jon Chuchla--

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    North Richland Hills TX
    Posts
    629
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3 Very Slow

    I don't believe its a profile problem, I agree with slyfox04 that if I completely exit vixen and reboot the problem goes away until I have worked on the sequence for a period of time. Then the problem reappears.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    North Richland Hills TX
    Posts
    629
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3 Very Slow

    And I have the same issue on another computer that is running:
    AMD FX(tm)-8350 Eight-Core Processor with 16GB memory

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    129
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3 Very Slow

    I am noticing this as well. Clean install, nothing else on the computer (Win7 Pro 64Bit). Dual 1080P displays. I thought my quad core AMD was too slow, so I upgraded to a 6 core with 8 GB memory, 256GB SSD. When you start Vixen it is great, but after a while it gets sluggish. Closing out of a sequence to open a different one can take up to a minute to load whereas after starting up Vixen the same sequence loading is almost instantaneous. If I exit out of Vixen and start it back up, it is fine for a while again.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    7,741
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3 Very Slow

    Quote Originally Posted by stampedeboss View Post
    Also, appears the Mark Manager page in the documentation isn't working. Trying remember how to generate effect from Marks.
    the mark manager page is now fixed on the website. however it doesn't contain any relevant info you were looking for. All it has it the old method to import audacity label tracks.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Winter Haven Florida
    Posts
    3,039
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3 Very Slow

    my computer is just a dual core I3 3.4 ghz with 4gig ram I am doing someones sequencing for him and he has over 8000 channels and not having this problem
    Last edited by TazChaLet; 08-28-2015 at 07:27 PM.
    James WinterHaven Fl

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    North Richland Hills TX
    Posts
    629
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3 Very Slow

    VIX-841 Opened for problem.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    129
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3 Very Slow

    Quote Originally Posted by TazChaLet View Post
    my computer is just a dual core I3 3.4 ghz with 4gig ram I am doing someones sequencing for him and he has over 8000 channels and not having this problem

    An AMD issue?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •