Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27

Thread: Rename Elements

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Kansas City Missouri
    Posts
    2,094
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Rename Elements

    Quote Originally Posted by TazChaLet View Post
    I changed my screen size down from 1600x900 too 1024x768 and i get that not showing bottom buttons

    Attachment 29260
    Mine is 1280x800. I can't go higher.

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Kansas City Missouri
    Posts
    2,094
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Rename Elements

    Ok. Here's something. I changed from landscape to portrait and the buttons are there. The bad thing is I have to turn my head sideways to view it.

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    7,741
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Rename Elements

    It must be a vertical resolution issue. We don't test it much with low res monitors so these things tend to slip thru QC. I'll enter a ticket for it.


    --Jon Chuchla--

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Kansas City Missouri
    Posts
    2,094
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Rename Elements

    No problem Jon. At least I can cut down time renaming by switching to portrait. I just have to cock my head sideways. Thanks for your help.

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    7,741
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Rename Elements

    We're having trouble reproducing this on our end. Which OS, text size, theme are you guys using when you see this?


    --Jon Chuchla--

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Kansas City Missouri
    Posts
    2,094
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Rename Elements

    Jon,
    I'm using Window 7 Pro. Here are some screenshots.Attachment 29262Attachment 29263Attachment 29264

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Winter Haven Florida
    Posts
    3,039
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Rename Elements

    my computer is windows 8.1 text size is 100% at 1024x768 resolution i can reproduce his error
    James WinterHaven Fl

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Kansas City Missouri
    Posts
    2,094
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Rename Elements

    It appears that when the vertical resolutions drops to 800 or less the buttons disappear. I attached another monitor, 24", and moved the window to that monitor. The buttons showed up and when I moved it back the buttons were still there. But, when I disconnected the second monitor the buttons were gone.

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Maryville, Illinois
    Posts
    1,603
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Rename Elements

    Can you screen cap the DPI settings screen as well?

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Kansas City Missouri
    Posts
    2,094
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Rename Elements

    Here is the dpi setting. Attachment 29265

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •