Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: bug in execution of custom effect

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    31
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default bug in execution of custom effect

    Hello,

    Im trying to get a custom effect to randomly appear only once.
    I tick random with 35% coverage
    And I tick "single effect only"
    My selection box is 84 X 20 and the effect is only "2" long

    The effect gets drawn only once but they all start at the beginning of the selection window, so there is no random coverage anymore.
    Am I doing something wrong or did I stumble upon a bug?

    Greetings, Robert

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6,010
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: bug in execution of custom effect

    I just tested this and it works perfectly



    click on effects / add custom effect group and define >


    click Add an effect to add a row

    type > user select

    length > 2

    strat value> user define
    end value > user define

    name> user define

    click ok and exit

    open display group draw selection box >

    click custom

    execution of custom dialog pops up

    select random top right

    adjust coverage > user define %

    select random intensity > if using ramp < otherwise uncheck all boxes on left hand side

    if you want rgb color other than pre defined > click use rgb effect color and ignore cuctom color button


    if not a segment channel > select > segment channel treat as individual channels

    > your good to go <
    Last edited by angus40; 01-09-2015 at 04:51 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6,010
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: bug in execution of custom effect

    Here is a quick demo .

    hope it helps .


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    31
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: bug in execution of custom effect

    Hello angus40,

    Thanks for the info. What you show me works great, but...
    The effects appear more than once in every channel.
    It is my understanding that if I check "single effect only" that every effect
    appears only 1 time in every channel...

    Greetings, robert

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    31
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: bug in execution of custom effect

    Quote Originally Posted by angus40 View Post
    I just tested this and it works perfectly
    Just made to screen shots to let you see what I get.
    In hls1.jpg you see what I have selected.
    in hls2.jpg you see that all the effects get drawn at the first position...

    I don't know if this is what it should do.
    I thought that the effect gets drawn only once in every channel but at random
    in the length off the whole selection box. Like what you see in hls3.jpg

    Greetings, Robert
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6,010
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: bug in execution of custom effect

    do not select single event , this will load a single tic event .

    leave all unchecked if using a level effect .

    changed the coverage to 2 % and you will get Pic # 3

    cheers
    Last edited by angus40; 01-11-2015 at 04:33 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6,010
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: bug in execution of custom effect

    here is visual


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •