Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 28 of 28

Thread: Crashes after running sequence loop for 1-3hrs

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Villa Hills, KY
    Posts
    118
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Crashes after running sequence loop for 1-3hrs

    This morning my display was blank and Vixen was still running but it didn't say "Not responding" and the scheduler was still running and updating every 5min (the length of my sequence) but I couldn't close or click on anything within Vixen so I created a dump file. Don't know if it will be useful since it didn't actually crash however it was non-responsive. I'm uploading the .dmp file on Box. Might take a while as its 1.26GB!!

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Villa Hills, KY
    Posts
    118
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Crashes after running sequence loop for 1-3hrs


  3. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Maryville, Illinois
    Posts
    1,667
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Crashes after running sequence loop for 1-3hrs

    Thanks, I'll give it a look. It will help me determine what was going on at the time of the dump. The dumps are like clues to a bigger puzzle. Many times it takes several of them to piece it all together.

    Jeff

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    McLoud,Oklahoma
    Posts
    1,249
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Crashes after running sequence loop for 1-3hrs

    Happy to report my scheduler worked with no issues last night!
    [B][SIZE=3][SIZE=4]not so new but still learning![/SIZE][/SIZE][/B]

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Maryville, Illinois
    Posts
    1,667
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Crashes after running sequence loop for 1-3hrs

    corytcline, good to hear. Let me know and grab a dump if you see issues again.

    pagrosse, The dump gives me some clues. I need some more info from you. How many sequences in your show? Are they all sequential or do you have a background or startup/shutdown sequence. Is the same sequence used twice in it anywhere? Roughly how many elements do you have? How many channels?

    Thanks
    Jeff

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Villa Hills, KY
    Posts
    118
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Crashes after running sequence loop for 1-3hrs

    Just a single 5 min sequence. No background, startup, or shut down. Only one sequence. About as basic as it comes. About 2500 channels. All e1.31 j1sys controllers

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Villa Hills, KY
    Posts
    118
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Crashes after running sequence loop for 1-3hrs


  8. #28
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Villa Hills, KY
    Posts
    118
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Crashes after running sequence loop for 1-3hrs

    Only have about half of the elements running as u can see. Laptop is a 4300U-i5 w/4gb running Windows 7 64bit. CPU runs at about 39-45% and memory at ~80%. My other laptop (which crashes as well) is an i7 w/16gb.

    Crashed again tonight. As mentioned before, the scheduler is still going and reloading the sequence but my lights are frozen. And if I try and click on anything it dings and is unresponsive. Would another dump file help?
    Last edited by pagrosse; 11-30-2014 at 11:00 PM.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •