Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Trying to get the quartet into HLS

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    67
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Trying to get the quartet into HLS

    Ok it's go time. This evening, I tried to familiarize myself with HLS a bit by trying to convert my singing monsters .vix files into HLS. The vixen version these files are from is 2.1.1.0 and I've tried HLS 19R AND 19Y, both give the same issue. I can create the sequence, grab the mp3- all looks OK, then start the vixen import dialogue, find my .vix files, accept/override sequence name, etc... then I get
    nochan.jpg

    mmm. OK well maybe it will still let me do so, because then I go to set up raw channels, and there are 32 of them sitting there awaiting universe assignment, that seems to work just like in the tut vid,
    chanmgr.jpg

    OK there's hope yet- off to setup display groups, i name it quartet, there are ONLY 32 channels. Work on display group quartet, and the grid pops up yay !! But wait, lets scroll over to where there are actually lyrics....
    emptygrid.jpg

    I watched the tutorial vid many times over the past few months, along with another 3-5 times tonight, pausing during every step to do exactly as shown, no dice. Is it just me? Possibly it's my vixen profile, i tried to make a new one from the sequence after detaching it (in vixen), that doesn't work either.

    Should I try an earlier version of HLS to see if it will work?? do I need to get Vixen 2.5? Thank you in advance for helping with my Teknikul Difikultys
    [URL="http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/showthread.php?28026-Torque-s-2013-quartet"]Torque-s-2013-quartet[/URL]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Key West, FL
    Posts
    3,621
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Trying to get the quartet into HLS

    HLS will convert the lighting information but has no knowledge or conversion for other Vixen information -- as in lyrics.

    Animation is HLS is simple -- but has no conversion from Vixen.

    Joe
    Link to my DownLoad Site: [B][COLOR=#ff0000][URL]http://www.joehinkle.com/HLS[/URL]

    [/COLOR][/B][IMG]http://joehinkle.com/HLS/HLS%20Logo%20Small.jpg[/IMG]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    67
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Trying to get the quartet into HLS

    understood. all i want is the lighting info i already had- there was no other information in vixen, i have no lyrics or anything else in my sequences or profiles (that was done in PG), just 32 dumb ssr channels with on/off and and occasional ramp in/out. The sequencing for the faces is already done, it ran fine last year in vixen, i don't wish to alter it or edit (the singing) in any way, I don't need to see it on any preview or work with those channels at all, but I would like to use HLS to add another 600-700 channels of GECE's and a few more renSS's and a few RGBW led setups, so, my original question remains from the original post...

    HLS IS recognizing there are 32 vixen channels to import, but HLS IS NOT actually parsing the event data from vixen. HLS IS automatically appropriating 32 work channels, but not populating the on/off to the grid. I did not add any channels, the second screenshot shows where HLS had made those channels, and the third shows where there should be blinky, there isn't. The "I have no channels for Data" error is where & when HLS is getting confused. This happens right after pointing to the .pro file, which of course happens right after pointing to the "flat" .vix file. SO, should i try an earlier version of HLS and then upgrade after it succesfully imports or would you like me to pm the .vix and .pro files to you to look at and try with? I tried several different songs, with the same result every time, I'm sure I followed the video exactly as instructed, but something isn't happy. Thanks Joe for all your effort.


    PS just tried it one more time (same result), after manually editing a .pro file to delete all the nonsense coding that had to do with the adjustable preview. I've attached the .pro file here as code, maybe you can spot something amiss there?
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0"?>
    <Profile>
      <ChannelObjects>
        <Channel color="-1" output="0" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 1</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="1" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 2</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="2" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 3</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="3" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 4</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="4" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 5</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="5" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 6</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="6" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 7</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="7" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 8</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="8" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 9</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="9" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 10</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="10" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 11</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="11" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 12</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="12" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 13</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="13" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 14</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="14" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 15</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="15" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 16</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="16" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 17</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="17" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 18</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="18" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 19</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="19" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 20</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="20" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 21</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="21" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 22</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="22" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 23</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="23" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 24</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="24" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 25</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="25" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 26</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="26" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 27</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="27" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 28</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="28" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 29</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="29" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 30</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="30" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 31</Channel>
        <Channel color="-1" output="31" id="635146139199062500" enabled="True">Channel 32</Channel>
      </ChannelObjects>
      <Outputs>0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29,30,31</Outputs>
      <PlugInData>
        <PlugIn name="Renard Dimmer (modified)" key="935429715" id="0" enabled="False" from="1" to="32">
          <name>COM6</name>
          <baud>57600</baud>
          <parity>None</parity>
          <data>8</data>
          <stop>One</stop>
          <ProtocolVersion>1</ProtocolVersion>
          <HoldPort>True</HoldPort>
        </PlugIn>
      </PlugInData>
      <SortOrders lastSort="1">
        <SortOrder name="standard">0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29,30,31</SortOrder>
      </SortOrders>
      <DisabledChannels>
      </DisabledChannels>
    </Profile>
    ~Torque
    Last edited by Torque; 07-01-2014 at 09:23 PM.
    [URL="http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/showthread.php?28026-Torque-s-2013-quartet"]Torque-s-2013-quartet[/URL]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Key West, FL
    Posts
    3,621
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Trying to get the quartet into HLS

    Are you converting a flat file or one that uses a profile?

    If it used a profile -- can you convert it to flat?

    If so ... delete the existing HLS sequence and start over using the flat file.

    There is never a reason of going backwards in HLS -- so only use the latest.

    Let me know.

    Joe
    Link to my DownLoad Site: [B][COLOR=#ff0000][URL]http://www.joehinkle.com/HLS[/URL]

    [/COLOR][/B][IMG]http://joehinkle.com/HLS/HLS%20Logo%20Small.jpg[/IMG]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    67
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Trying to get the quartet into HLS

    well, just D/L and ran it in version 11H worked fantastically.
    [URL="http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/showthread.php?28026-Torque-s-2013-quartet"]Torque-s-2013-quartet[/URL]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    67
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Trying to get the quartet into HLS

    yes I have exactly what I want now, converted a 2nd song with 11H, saw the grid event all peachy, closed 11H, copied the whole folder and pasted it into the 19Y tree, then started 19Y and opened it again saw everything appearing as it should. Don't worry about this for me any longer, now I will learn how to sequence with HLS. Thanks again for your hard work, Joe.
    [URL="http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/showthread.php?28026-Torque-s-2013-quartet"]Torque-s-2013-quartet[/URL]

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •