Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: powering dc ssr for rgb strips

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    693
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default powering dc ssr for rgb strips

    Planning to use 8 RGB Waterproof Flexible Strips IP-68 60LEDs/m . Planning to use a renard plus 32 with 8 dc ssr from doyledexpress. I guess my question is, would I just grab a 12v 300 watt ps to power the dcssr? First time messing with dc so want to make sure they work and that I don't fry them.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    10,283
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: powering dc ssr for rgb strips

    How long are the strips? They will pull about 1.2A per color per meter so you have to confirm you don't overload the DCSSRs.
    [COLOR=#000080][B][I]Brian[/I][/B][/COLOR]

    [COLOR=#ff0000]Christmas in San Jose! - [URL="http://www.christmasinsj.com"]WEB[/URL] - [URL="https://www.facebook.com/ChristmasInSanJose"]FB[/URL] - [URL="https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL1W78s7liEQEE0ed7WSyLF7B6j3lBX43w"]VIDEOS[/URL]
    [/COLOR][COLOR=#800080]Halloween in San Jose! - [URL="https://www.facebook.com/pages/Halloween-in-San-Jose/356280784428581?ref=tn_tnmn"]FB[/URL]
    [SIZE=1]2015 Halloween Show - Planning now - hopefully some house projection...
    2015 Christmas Show - 5x E681-12, 1x 6804, Ren48LSD, 3x RenSS16, 1x Falcon16v2 (w/expander), 24x90 WS2811 pixel MT (James MT Strips), 12x DIYC Floods, SuperPixelStar, 3x Pixel Arches, PixaBulb House outline
    [/SIZE]
    [/COLOR][SIZE=3][COLOR=#008000][I]Ignorance is Temporary [/I][/COLOR][COLOR=#800080][I]- [/I][/COLOR][COLOR=#ff0000][I]Stupidity is Forever[/I][/COLOR][COLOR=#800080][I]...[/I][/COLOR][/SIZE][I][COLOR=#ff0000]
    [/COLOR][/I]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    693
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: powering dc ssr for rgb strips

    The strips will be 13 feet each.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Warren, NJ
    Posts
    1,731
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: powering dc ssr for rgb strips

    Quote Originally Posted by budude View Post
    How long are the strips? They will pull about 1.2A per color per meter so you have to confirm you don't overload the DCSSRs.
    Since they are 12v dc I thought that the current would be 0.4A per meter per color, or 1.2A per meter of strip total.
    2012 Second Animated Christmas

    http://www.christmasinwarren.com

    Become a Supporting Member of DIYC! Click Here
    Tip: Backup your sequences on a free cloud storage site like Dropbox. Click Here for free 2Gb storage.

    Click here to show/hide my display details ...



  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    10,283
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: powering dc ssr for rgb strips

    Ah yeah - good point on that Jack.
    [COLOR=#000080][B][I]Brian[/I][/B][/COLOR]

    [COLOR=#ff0000]Christmas in San Jose! - [URL="http://www.christmasinsj.com"]WEB[/URL] - [URL="https://www.facebook.com/ChristmasInSanJose"]FB[/URL] - [URL="https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL1W78s7liEQEE0ed7WSyLF7B6j3lBX43w"]VIDEOS[/URL]
    [/COLOR][COLOR=#800080]Halloween in San Jose! - [URL="https://www.facebook.com/pages/Halloween-in-San-Jose/356280784428581?ref=tn_tnmn"]FB[/URL]
    [SIZE=1]2015 Halloween Show - Planning now - hopefully some house projection...
    2015 Christmas Show - 5x E681-12, 1x 6804, Ren48LSD, 3x RenSS16, 1x Falcon16v2 (w/expander), 24x90 WS2811 pixel MT (James MT Strips), 12x DIYC Floods, SuperPixelStar, 3x Pixel Arches, PixaBulb House outline
    [/SIZE]
    [/COLOR][SIZE=3][COLOR=#008000][I]Ignorance is Temporary [/I][/COLOR][COLOR=#800080][I]- [/I][/COLOR][COLOR=#ff0000][I]Stupidity is Forever[/I][/COLOR][COLOR=#800080][I]...[/I][/COLOR][/SIZE][I][COLOR=#ff0000]
    [/COLOR][/I]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    693
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: powering dc ssr for rgb strips

    So the 12v 300 watt ps would be to much for the 8 thirteen foot strips. Im just trying to make sure I dont fry anything, but trying to make sure while presales are going on. Im sure by setup time Ill have a good understanding on everything.

    These 8 strips will be in a straight run, so the eighth strip and dcssr, will be close to 100 feet from the controller and ps.

    Would I be better to use two controllers, 2 power smaller power supplies, and place one at each end ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    SIKESTON, MO
    Posts
    1,292
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: powering dc ssr for rgb strips

    Chad,

    I dont think you distance should not be too much of a problem. I did the same thing last year and was about 75 ft. from the controller with no issues. the one thing I did though was to keep the power closer, i put a smaller power supply and a dcssr in a cg500 case next to the strip and made sure the power was close. The signal gave me no problems but I think the power distance is what you mostly want to look at.

    Brian and Jack correct me if Im wrong. I tend to miss things once in a while.

    I have a pic of how I did them on my website if it will help you Chad.
    Last edited by FIRECOP252; 01-03-2014 at 02:54 PM.
    [SIZE=5][FONT=palatino linotype]LANCE[/SIZE][COLOR="#FF0000"][/COLOR][/FONT]

    Find me on Facebook at[COLOR="#FF0000"][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5]CHRISTMAS ON PLANTATION[/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR]

    [B]2017 might look promising for a show[/B]

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    693
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: powering dc ssr for rgb strips

    Think Im making this more difficult than it really is. Thanks for the pictures on your webiste also.

    So I could get something like http://www.ebay.com/itm/LCD-AC-Power...-/280869637229 , for each DC SSR Im running. That would give each SSR 6 amps, which is still ok even if I only use 3 - 4 meters of each strip. Cut the ends off the ps and wire it into the relay.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    SIKESTON, MO
    Posts
    1,292
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: powering dc ssr for rgb strips

    Thats what I did. Cheaper cost wise on power supplies to use them and I used 5A in each of mine. Plenty. Now the only difference is see is I used 30/m strips and I think you are using 60/m so just adjust your power accodingly and will work fine. The other thing you might want to consider is power injection on those. I had a 23' run and it kind of looked blah towards the end. should have done a power injection but with only 13 ft. you should be alright.
    [SIZE=5][FONT=palatino linotype]LANCE[/SIZE][COLOR="#FF0000"][/COLOR][/FONT]

    Find me on Facebook at[COLOR="#FF0000"][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5]CHRISTMAS ON PLANTATION[/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR]

    [B]2017 might look promising for a show[/B]

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    693
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: powering dc ssr for rgb strips

    Thank to all you for the quick help.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •