Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 37

Thread: E1.31 Bridge Help

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Omaha, Ne
    Posts
    3,148
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E1.31 Bridge Help

    Quote Originally Posted by michaelc View Post
    1) When I power it up I don't see ANY lights are visible sign that it's doing anything
    You should at least see the one lone Red LED come on instantly after applying power... If not then check your power jumper is correct for the voltage applied and that its working. If you don't even get just the red LED something is wrong with the power (Or maybe the LED is installed backwards?) Check the voltages on the test pads to make sure you are getting the correct voltages.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Robbinsville, NJ
    Posts
    1,536
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E1.31 Bridge Help

    Confirmed LEDs are correct, Checked power output at teminals. I'll check TP1 and TP2 when I get home. I'm assuming there should be 5v across them.
    Michael



    New for 2016: Getting my ESPixel network to function, 4 HDPE Pixel Arches, Pixel matrix on tree trunks. PIXELS!!!
    FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/GothambeatProductions?fref=ts

    Gotham Beat Productions LLC

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Omaha, Ne
    Posts
    3,148
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E1.31 Bridge Help

    Quote Originally Posted by michaelc View Post
    Confirmed LEDs are correct, Checked power output at teminals. I'll check TP1 and TP2 when I get home. I'm assuming there should be 5v across them.
    Pads are labeled 5V 3.3V and GND. Make sure you have the correct voltage on each.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Robbinsville, NJ
    Posts
    1,536
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E1.31 Bridge Help

    Dave,

    I just realized, my board is the original 4 port RPM V1.1 board. There are no test pads. Does anyone have any old documenation for this board. I can't seem to find it in the Wiki.
    Michael



    New for 2016: Getting my ESPixel network to function, 4 HDPE Pixel Arches, Pixel matrix on tree trunks. PIXELS!!!
    FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/GothambeatProductions?fref=ts

    Gotham Beat Productions LLC

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Omaha, Ne
    Posts
    3,148
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E1.31 Bridge Help

    Quote Originally Posted by michaelc View Post
    Dave,

    I just realized, my board is the original 4 port RPM V1.1 board. There are no test pads. Does anyone have any old documenation for this board. I can't seem to find it in the Wiki.
    Someone around here might have a copy, but that was only stored on RPM's site and he took it down. I don't have his board anymore so cannot check it out, but I don't think it had a power LED so no lights is not an issue until after the FW is loaded...

    First off, this won't cause what you are seeing, but do you have the right EEPROM file?

    What voltage power supply are you using?

  6. #16
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Robbinsville, NJ
    Posts
    1,536
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E1.31 Bridge Help

    using a 5v 5a power supply. I'm getting about 5.94v at the input terminals, 5.93 across the 5v regulator but only 2.64v across the 3.3v regulator.
    Michael



    New for 2016: Getting my ESPixel network to function, 4 HDPE Pixel Arches, Pixel matrix on tree trunks. PIXELS!!!
    FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/GothambeatProductions?fref=ts

    Gotham Beat Productions LLC

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Grapeland, TX
    Posts
    26
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E1.31 Bridge Help

    Someone around here might have a copy, but that was only stored on RPM's site and he took it down. I don't have his board anymore so cannot check it out, but I don't think it had a power LED so no lights is not an issue until after the FW is loaded...
    this reminded me, i have been meaning to look around to see if i had a copy. here is what i have.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. Thanks michaelc thanked for this post
  9. #18
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Robbinsville, NJ
    Posts
    1,536
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E1.31 Bridge Help

    still no joy. plugged it in, put a lan cable in and nothing happens, No lights whatsoever. I'm gonna lookup the paralex specs to see what voltage is suppossed to be where.
    Michael



    New for 2016: Getting my ESPixel network to function, 4 HDPE Pixel Arches, Pixel matrix on tree trunks. PIXELS!!!
    FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/GothambeatProductions?fref=ts

    Gotham Beat Productions LLC

  10. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Omaha, Ne
    Posts
    3,148
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E1.31 Bridge Help

    Quote Originally Posted by michaelc View Post
    using a 5v 5a power supply. I'm getting about 5.94v at the input terminals, 5.93 across the 5v regulator but only 2.64v across the 3.3v regulator.
    Looks like the brown out voltage for the Propeller is 2.7V. Look for shorts or issues on the 3.3V lines (Prop, WizNet), you need to get that up closer to 3.3V.

  11. #20
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Robbinsville, NJ
    Posts
    1,536
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E1.31 Bridge Help

    thanks dave. I'm gonna go play in the workshop tonight. BTW, will your latest firmware work on the V1.1 board? if not any idea where I can get the latest firmware for the 1.1 4 port that will work?
    Michael



    New for 2016: Getting my ESPixel network to function, 4 HDPE Pixel Arches, Pixel matrix on tree trunks. PIXELS!!!
    FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/GothambeatProductions?fref=ts

    Gotham Beat Productions LLC

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •