Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: E682 and lor s3

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    westmont, nj usa
    Posts
    64
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default E682 and lor s3

    Don't know if this should be in the lor lagoon or no. Please move if necessary.

    I am looking to set up my e682 to lor s3. The e682 is connected to a switch and the computer is on the same. The e682 web server is accessible and I can run all the tests just fine. But lor won't send sequence commands to the controller or well the pixel strips won't light. The green light on the mag jack blinks but the green status light on the board is off or comes on dim sometimes.

    I am using 1804 pixels by the way.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3,472
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E682 and lor s3

    You will need to share a lot more info .

    how are you connecting to the 682 through a router or directly from nic to switch ?



    is lor setup and configured for e1.31 and correct universe etc?

    could you post a pic of the 682 config ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    9,189
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E682 and lor s3

    For LOR E1.31 don't you have to keep a utility open at all times - I don't recall the name of it but I seem to recall reading a post about it...
    Brian

    Christmas in San Jose! - WEB - FB - VIDEOS
    Halloween in San Jose! - FB
    2014 Halloween Show - Homemade tombstones, Video Projection - not much new this year...
    2014 Christmas Show - 5x E681-12, 1x6804, 4x Ren48LSD, 30x42 TLS3001 pixel MT/Star, 4x Rainbow Floods, 12x DIYC Floods, SuperPixelStar, 3x Pixel Arches, PixaBulb House outline

    Ignorance is Temporary - Stupidity is Forever...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ocean Springs MS
    Posts
    825
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E682 and lor s3

    Quote Originally Posted by budude View Post
    For LOR E1.31 don't you have to keep a utility open at all times - I don't recall the name of it but I seem to recall reading a post about it...
    Yes, LORCommListener!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    westmont, nj usa
    Posts
    64
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    The e682 is connected to a switch and the computer is on the same switch. Then the switch runs to my router then to my modem.

    The commonlistner is working too. All the universes come up and are recognized. I have 4 universes going to my lynx etherdogle. Then 5-10 are going to the e682.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    9,189
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E682 and lor s3

    Please post a screen capture of your E682 configuration screen. Make sure the tester is shut off - 'TE 0' then 'SA 0'.
    Brian

    Christmas in San Jose! - WEB - FB - VIDEOS
    Halloween in San Jose! - FB
    2014 Halloween Show - Homemade tombstones, Video Projection - not much new this year...
    2014 Christmas Show - 5x E681-12, 1x6804, 4x Ren48LSD, 30x42 TLS3001 pixel MT/Star, 4x Rainbow Floods, 12x DIYC Floods, SuperPixelStar, 3x Pixel Arches, PixaBulb House outline

    Ignorance is Temporary - Stupidity is Forever...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3,472
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E682 and lor s3

    as brian said ,

    in 682 command line

    Test 0

    save 0

    quit 10 to free web config

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Kernersville, NC
    Posts
    2,127
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E682 and lor s3

    Quote Originally Posted by angus40 View Post
    as brian said ,

    in 682 command line

    Test 0

    save 0

    quit 10 to free web config
    On the E682, you don't need to kill the web config, since there's a dedicated processor handling that now. So the last line 'quit 10' isn't needed.

    Can you send any data to the E682 with something besides LOR S3? SACNview is a good tool to send data via E1.31 to check configuration of E682. But posting a screen shot of your config will help us help you.
    Mark
    Kernersville, NC
    On the move to another location sometime soon. Probably no display this year

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Maple Shade, New Jersey
    Posts
    1,048
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E682 and lor s3

    I made a simple checklist that might cover something you may have missed. It doesn't cover any settings for the E682 since it's on the LOR help Forum. But there are a couple things in there that might be roadblocks to getting the lights to blinky/flashy.

    Jeff

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    westmont, nj usa
    Posts
    64
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E682 and lor s3

    Interesting. The help page worked. Didn't know that the e682 ran on multicast. I specified the ip from the beginning. but got it to work now. Thanks for the help.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •