Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: Lack of communication to the E681

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Oceanside, CA
    Posts
    2,363
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Lack of communication to the E681

    Quote Originally Posted by mschell View Post
    Every time I have connected to the E681, I've used a "regular" straight cable. The Wiznet figures out if it's directly connected or via a switch.
    Good to know. Thanks for the correction!
    [url]http://christmasonquiethills.com/[/url]
    [url]http://diychristmas.org/vb1/index.php[/url]

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Woodinville, WA
    Posts
    145
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Lack of communication to the E681

    Deleted
    Last edited by zman; 04-26-2012 at 01:49 AM.
    Mark Zembruski
    www.WoodinvilleWonderland.com
    I have the CLAP - Christmas Light Addiction Problem
    LOR - Lynx - Sandevice - J1Sys - Madrix - Advatek

    ~ Christmas is not a time, it's a state of mind ~

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    10,283
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Lack of communication to the E681

    Quote Originally Posted by zman View Post
    Hey guys, running into the same issue with my E681. I have disabled the wireless on my laptop, but still no connection to the board. I have been communicating and setting it up by plugging it directly into my router, so I know I can talk to it.

    On my Laptop LAN, I have an TCP/IPv6 & TCP/IPv4. They both have the same set up. Any idea which one needs to be adjusted?
    Please provide a screenshot of the config screen - first thing to check is that the test pattern is disabled (it's on by default). Do a TE 0 and then SA 0. Also if you happen to be using pixels on the 4th socket (4-1/2/3/4) that they won't work while the web server is up.
    [COLOR=#000080][B][I]Brian[/I][/B][/COLOR]

    [COLOR=#ff0000]Christmas in San Jose! - [URL="http://www.christmasinsj.com"]WEB[/URL] - [URL="https://www.facebook.com/ChristmasInSanJose"]FB[/URL] - [URL="https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL1W78s7liEQEE0ed7WSyLF7B6j3lBX43w"]VIDEOS[/URL]
    [/COLOR][COLOR=#800080]Halloween in San Jose! - [URL="https://www.facebook.com/pages/Halloween-in-San-Jose/356280784428581?ref=tn_tnmn"]FB[/URL]
    [SIZE=1]2015 Halloween Show - Planning now - hopefully some house projection...
    2015 Christmas Show - 5x E681-12, 1x 6804, Ren48LSD, 3x RenSS16, 1x Falcon16v2 (w/expander), 24x90 WS2811 pixel MT (James MT Strips), 12x DIYC Floods, SuperPixelStar, 3x Pixel Arches, PixaBulb House outline
    [/SIZE]
    [/COLOR][SIZE=3][COLOR=#008000][I]Ignorance is Temporary [/I][/COLOR][COLOR=#800080][I]- [/I][/COLOR][COLOR=#ff0000][I]Stupidity is Forever[/I][/COLOR][COLOR=#800080][I]...[/I][/COLOR][/SIZE][I][COLOR=#ff0000]
    [/COLOR][/I]

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Woodinville, WA
    Posts
    145
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Lack of communication to the E681

    Brian, you must of had the page loaded in memory. I figured out that I had to edit the v4 entry, and deleted my post. I also modified the E681 to a IP of 192.168.100.10, and the Laptop LAN to 192.168.100.20 and now I can talk to the controller, and the wireless works as well.

    First major hurdle crossed.
    Mark Zembruski
    www.WoodinvilleWonderland.com
    I have the CLAP - Christmas Light Addiction Problem
    LOR - Lynx - Sandevice - J1Sys - Madrix - Advatek

    ~ Christmas is not a time, it's a state of mind ~

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Pacific NW
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Lack of communication to the E681

    Quote Originally Posted by mschell View Post
    And the reason for this is that most wireless network routers use the 192.168.1.x network for the IP addresses they give out, along with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. What that means is that all traffic for any address in the 192.168.1.1-255 range will go out on that connection. Your local Ethernet connection would have to be assigned a different subnet to have it work, and then couldn't talk to the default address of the E681.

    All that to say that you need to know a little about IP networking to be able to use more than one network connection at a time. That network connection could be two NIC cards with wired connections, or one wired connection and a wireless one.

    Disabling the wireless allows your wired connection to handle all the traffic, and so you can "talk" to the E681.

    Setting your E681 to a different subnet, such as 192.168.2.x, and setting your wired connection to the same subnet will allow both to work at the same time.
    Thats good information Mark.
    A couple of specifics - as asked and answered - a standard straight through cat 5 (or cat 6) cable will work just fine. It can be wired with either 568A or 568B specifications, either will work.
    Also - as you will see in later versions of MS Windows (7) - your TCP/IPv6 should be unchecked - for simplicity you want IPV4.
    If possible for ease of use allow your router to assign the IP address through DHCP. Then you can change the address to the static address you wish to use for your network. To help you find the address the router gave the device - you can look in the router table to find the new address. You can also install a free tool from SolarWinds called IP Tracker http://www.solarwinds.com/products/f...dress-tracker/.. Its a good tool in your tool box.

    Networking isn't hard, especially if you have a friend that will assist you when you hit a snag. Those of us that work with it daily sometimes forget what it took to learn, with that said - ask away!
    Papa's Christmas Workshop = > Lots of Lights! Lots of Fun! :D:D
    Lowell -

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    10,283
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Lack of communication to the E681

    One other thing to play with is bridging the wired to wireless connection on your laptop. That way both the E68x and your regular internet/home network side are all on the same network. I didn't play with it too much but it seemed to work OK a while back. I personally plan on keeping the two on separate networks so I won't be using this myself. You can bridge the two adaptors under the control panel settings by ctrl-clicking both then right clicking and adding the bridge.
    [COLOR=#000080][B][I]Brian[/I][/B][/COLOR]

    [COLOR=#ff0000]Christmas in San Jose! - [URL="http://www.christmasinsj.com"]WEB[/URL] - [URL="https://www.facebook.com/ChristmasInSanJose"]FB[/URL] - [URL="https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL1W78s7liEQEE0ed7WSyLF7B6j3lBX43w"]VIDEOS[/URL]
    [/COLOR][COLOR=#800080]Halloween in San Jose! - [URL="https://www.facebook.com/pages/Halloween-in-San-Jose/356280784428581?ref=tn_tnmn"]FB[/URL]
    [SIZE=1]2015 Halloween Show - Planning now - hopefully some house projection...
    2015 Christmas Show - 5x E681-12, 1x 6804, Ren48LSD, 3x RenSS16, 1x Falcon16v2 (w/expander), 24x90 WS2811 pixel MT (James MT Strips), 12x DIYC Floods, SuperPixelStar, 3x Pixel Arches, PixaBulb House outline
    [/SIZE]
    [/COLOR][SIZE=3][COLOR=#008000][I]Ignorance is Temporary [/I][/COLOR][COLOR=#800080][I]- [/I][/COLOR][COLOR=#ff0000][I]Stupidity is Forever[/I][/COLOR][COLOR=#800080][I]...[/I][/COLOR][/SIZE][I][COLOR=#ff0000]
    [/COLOR][/I]

  7. #17
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,179
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Lack of communication to the E681

    ...and one more thing. When using the "alternate method" you have to be patient. Sometimes it can take upwards of a minute for the Web Server to connect and be displayed. I get random times and don't know if it's the PC trying to connect to the Server, or if it's searching IP's or what the deal is... And in some cases the browser defaults to a search rather than a specific IP prior to connecting to the Web Server. Resubmitting the IP usually gets it to connect. I've had the same results on 4 E681's and had discussions with other E681 users of around 10 more of them behaving this way...

    Jeff

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Lexington, NC
    Posts
    2,165
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Lack of communication to the E681

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeff Millard View Post
    ...and one more thing. When using the "alternate method" you have to be patient. Sometimes it can take upwards of a minute for the Web Server to connect and be displayed. I get random times and don't know if it's the PC trying to connect to the Server, or if it's searching IP's or what the deal is... And in some cases the browser defaults to a search rather than a specific IP prior to connecting to the Web Server. Resubmitting the IP usually gets it to connect. I've had the same results on 4 E681's and had discussions with other E681 users of around 10 more of them behaving this way...

    Jeff
    It's possible to speed this process up by hitting the reset button on the E681. That will reset the board and the timer for the web server and have it stay up for the default amount of time.

    On my E681, the red LED for the web server lights up about every minute or so. You would need to hit the refresh button on your web browser quickly just after it comes back on.
    Mark

  9. #19
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,179
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Lack of communication to the E681

    When using the alternate method with a cable directly connected between laptop and E681, the very first thing you do is hit the reset button and at the same time hold the program button waiting for the red and green lights to both flash three times. It's at this point it takes up to a full minute for a connection to be made with the web server. So pressing the reset button wouldn't speed the process up, it would restart it the process from the beginning.

    Jeff

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    10,283
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Lack of communication to the E681

    The Web Server by default will start up on boot-up and stay active for 5 minutes after initial boot or after the last web page access. If you are on the web page and want to use socket 4 then do a "QUIT" (or "QUIT 10") and it will quit after 10 seconds. You can also set up the web server to not start/run at all but you can use the mode buttons to turn it back on if you need to reconfigure it. Just keep this 5 minutes in mind when starting your shows if you do remote powering of the E68x (I leave all my stuff running 24x7...).
    [COLOR=#000080][B][I]Brian[/I][/B][/COLOR]

    [COLOR=#ff0000]Christmas in San Jose! - [URL="http://www.christmasinsj.com"]WEB[/URL] - [URL="https://www.facebook.com/ChristmasInSanJose"]FB[/URL] - [URL="https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL1W78s7liEQEE0ed7WSyLF7B6j3lBX43w"]VIDEOS[/URL]
    [/COLOR][COLOR=#800080]Halloween in San Jose! - [URL="https://www.facebook.com/pages/Halloween-in-San-Jose/356280784428581?ref=tn_tnmn"]FB[/URL]
    [SIZE=1]2015 Halloween Show - Planning now - hopefully some house projection...
    2015 Christmas Show - 5x E681-12, 1x 6804, Ren48LSD, 3x RenSS16, 1x Falcon16v2 (w/expander), 24x90 WS2811 pixel MT (James MT Strips), 12x DIYC Floods, SuperPixelStar, 3x Pixel Arches, PixaBulb House outline
    [/SIZE]
    [/COLOR][SIZE=3][COLOR=#008000][I]Ignorance is Temporary [/I][/COLOR][COLOR=#800080][I]- [/I][/COLOR][COLOR=#ff0000][I]Stupidity is Forever[/I][/COLOR][COLOR=#800080][I]...[/I][/COLOR][/SIZE][I][COLOR=#ff0000]
    [/COLOR][/I]

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •