Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 27 of 27

Thread: Problems with editor loosing cursor

  1. #21
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    6,608
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Problems with editor loosing cursor

    Could someone get me a screen shot of what they are seeing? I am have difficulty understand exactly what is happening.
    Thanks,
    Brian, your friendly site Admin.

    2013 stats, if all goes as planned:
    2688 pixels, 4 E68x, 1450 RGB leds, 90 DMX channels

    edit: Things are not going as planned

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ft. Mitchell, KY (Cincinnati Area)
    Posts
    3,765
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Problems with editor loosing cursor

    Quote Originally Posted by Macrosill View Post
    Could someone get me a screen shot of what they are seeing? I am have difficulty understand exactly what is happening.
    I tell you I don't think there is anything you can do about the cursor thing. I believe its a combination of things on the Client Side.

    As for the weird wrapping issue. I only see it occassionally, but when it does happen I will be sure to grab a screen shot of it.
    Not looking good to get my 6th Seasonal Display up, but I'm trying!

    www.ChristmasInKentucky.com[/SIZE][/FONT]

  3. #23
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Spencer Iowa
    Posts
    1,164
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Problems with editor loosing cursor

    Chalk one up for Brian.
    The upgrade appears to have fixed it.
    The editor appears to work as expected now.

    On both the Quick reply and the Advanced editor.

    Case Closed.

    Joel
    If I no longer count channels... but instead say I have over 12 universes... Is that too many

  4. #24
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Apple Valley, MN
    Posts
    3,586
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Problems with editor loosing cursor

    Quote Originally Posted by jrock64 View Post
    The upgrade appears to have fixed it.
    The editor appears to work as expected now.

    ...

    Case Closed.
    Mayby, maybe not.

    After the upgrade, all of the menus are blank. If you hover the mouse over a menu selection, you can see a slight ghost.
    A mediocre person tells. A good person explains. A superior person demonstrates. A great person inspires others to see for themselves.

    Click here to show/hide my display details ...
    Click here to show/hide DIYC Links ...

  5. #25
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Apple Valley, MN
    Posts
    3,586
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Problems with editor loosing cursor

    Quote Originally Posted by jrock64 View Post
    The upgrade appears to have fixed it.
    The editor appears to work as expected now.

    ...

    Case Closed.
    Mayby, maybe not.

    After the upgrade, all of the menus are blank. If you hover the mouse over a menu selection, you can see a slight ghost. Selecting the item, still works.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by ErnieHorning; 02-06-2012 at 12:02 PM.
    A mediocre person tells. A good person explains. A superior person demonstrates. A great person inspires others to see for themselves.

    Click here to show/hide my display details ...
    Click here to show/hide DIYC Links ...

  6. #26
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    6,608
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Problems with editor loosing cursor

    That is one of the minor issues I have to look into. It should just be a text color issue with the style.
    Thanks,
    Brian, your friendly site Admin.

    2013 stats, if all goes as planned:
    2688 pixels, 4 E68x, 1450 RGB leds, 90 DMX channels

    edit: Things are not going as planned

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ft. Mitchell, KY (Cincinnati Area)
    Posts
    3,765
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Problems with editor loosing cursor

    Quote Originally Posted by ErnieHorning View Post
    Mayby, maybe not.

    After the upgrade, all of the menus are blank. If you hover the mouse over a menu selection, you can see a slight ghost. Selecting the item, still works.
    May be the case, but it has nothing to do with the problem in the OP.
    Not looking good to get my 6th Seasonal Display up, but I'm trying!

    www.ChristmasInKentucky.com[/SIZE][/FONT]

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •