Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Led Spacing

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Waterboro Maine
    Posts
    1,020
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    3/4 is the max you can go without buswire
    and yes all the leds should be facing the same way

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    353
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wjohn
    Matt,

    1/2 spacing allows you to use the LED legs and just bend them in tohe direction required.

    I am going with 15mm (2/3) inch for the same reason.

    John.
    Thought about that, but I would have to drill

    However seems like at this point drilling would be quicker then adding bus wire. I mocked up a pannel with 32 leds on the 1" board. It was a MAJOR pain! I have cut the peg board and painted it. So I should have measured twice and cut once. Oppps.

    I built a mini 32 LED board on a board with solder pads, that was real quick and easy. Did this just to test my boards. It has created a couple questions that I will be posting shortly.

    ms

    ms
    Matt Stemple

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    353
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Spacing Template / Drill technique?

    Since I can't find board pre drilled to 3/4" or 15mm (both suggested hole spacing) has anyone created a template that can be printed and used for the whole spacing pattern?

    I am going to get some un drilled mdf sheets and do 3/4" or less spacing but don't have a jig setup to get the spacing right, so a paper pattern would work. If you have done this and have such a pattern please let me know before I start making my own. Or if there is a better suggestion for drilling technique...

    Thanks
    ms
    Matt Stemple

  4. #14
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Waterboro Maine
    Posts
    1,020
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    sorry no template
    I just drew the grid on the board then used a drillpress took about 1 1/2 - 2 hrs

    http://www.putfile.com/pic.php?img=5642036

    http://www.putfile.com/pic.php?img=5642039

    this was posted http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com...opic.php?t=151

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mooresville, NC
    Posts
    7,679
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Spacing Template / Drill technique?

    Quote Originally Posted by stempile
    Since I can't find board pre drilled to 3/4" or 15mm (both suggested hole spacing) has anyone created a template that can be printed and used for the whole spacing pattern?
    Thanks
    ms
    I just drew this up, maybe it will help. Just be sure when printing that it doesn't get scaled. It is a .750" grid. Just print as many as you need and tape them together. If you have access to a plotter, I can make the grid as large as you want to make it on a single sheet.
    8)
    Attached Files Attached Files
    James Family Christmas - 1600 channels of SS Renard channels
    Facebook - James Family Christmas


  6. #16
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    48
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Spacing Template / Drill technique?

    Quote Originally Posted by stempile
    Since I can't find board pre drilled to 3/4" or 15mm (both suggested hole spacing) has anyone created a template that can be printed and used for the whole spacing pattern?

    I am going to get some un drilled mdf sheets and do 3/4" or less spacing but don't have a jig setup to get the spacing right, so a paper pattern would work. If you have done this and have such a pattern please let me know before I start making my own. Or if there is a better suggestion for drilling technique...

    Thanks
    ms

    you might want to read the holes post I made.... it describes a method that I feel could fit your needs....

    http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com...opic.php?t=151

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •