Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Pickit3 issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    1,969
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Pickit3 issue

    I got my Pickit3 in today. I downloaded the latest version of MPLAB v8.43 and installed it. I go to the Programmer tab and select the PicKit3, teh output screen says no PicKit3 Connected. I connect it, and it starts destecting. The Connecting status bar on teh bottom left just scrolls over and over. On the pickit3 I have Green Power, Blue Active, and it looks like the Status LED has both the red and green leds on. All leds are solid on, with no blinking. Does this mean it is a bad PicKit?
    Website - <a href="http://www.BoscoyoStudio.com" target="_blank">Boscoyo Studio</a>
    Facebook - <a href="https://www.facebook.com/pages/Hohensee-Family-Christmas-Lights/1379680168919312" target="_blank">Hohensee Family Lights</a>

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Odessa TX
    Posts
    296
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Pickit3 issue

    mine just has green power and blue active lit.status light flashes red then goes solid green when selected. you might try rebooting.
    Last edited by steve_hirst; 02-06-2010 at 05:22 PM.
    [URL="http://Facebook.com/HirstHolidays"]http://Facebook.com/HirstHolidays[/URL]
    All I lack is to finish but I've been busy. Not all channels are used.

    <img src="http://www.vixenlights.com/sig/sig_h.php/648/All.gif" border="0" alt="" /></div>

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    1,969
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Pickit3 issue

    Steve, When you first plug it in do all of the lights come on?
    Website - <a href="http://www.BoscoyoStudio.com" target="_blank">Boscoyo Studio</a>
    Facebook - <a href="https://www.facebook.com/pages/Hohensee-Family-Christmas-Lights/1379680168919312" target="_blank">Hohensee Family Lights</a>

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Odessa TX
    Posts
    296
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Pickit3 issue

    When I plug it in, no program running,the power and active light come on but no status
    [URL="http://Facebook.com/HirstHolidays"]http://Facebook.com/HirstHolidays[/URL]
    All I lack is to finish but I've been busy. Not all channels are used.

    <img src="http://www.vixenlights.com/sig/sig_h.php/648/All.gif" border="0" alt="" /></div>

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    1,969
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Pickit3 issue

    ok, I pluged it into another laptop I was working on then back to my machine and it is fine.

    Now in MPLAB I get an error

    PICkit 3 detected
    Connecting to PICkit 3...
    Firmware Suite Version...... 01.25.14
    Firmware type......................Midrange
    PICkit 3 Connected.
    PK3Err0045: You must connect to a target device to use PICkit
    3.
    Website - <a href="http://www.BoscoyoStudio.com" target="_blank">Boscoyo Studio</a>
    Facebook - <a href="https://www.facebook.com/pages/Hohensee-Family-Christmas-Lights/1379680168919312" target="_blank">Hohensee Family Lights</a>

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    1,333
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Pickit3 issue

    Are you trying to read or write to a PIC chip. that is what that error looks like to me.
    More channels then I can use.
    More light bulbs then I care count.
    [url]http://www.vimeo.com/user1106747/videos[/url]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    1,969
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Pickit3 issue

    It is a power issue. I had to turn on the option for the PicKit to power the target device.
    Website - <a href="http://www.BoscoyoStudio.com" target="_blank">Boscoyo Studio</a>
    Facebook - <a href="https://www.facebook.com/pages/Hohensee-Family-Christmas-Lights/1379680168919312" target="_blank">Hohensee Family Lights</a>

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Odessa TX
    Posts
    296
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Pickit3 issue

    so you are flashing now?
    [URL="http://Facebook.com/HirstHolidays"]http://Facebook.com/HirstHolidays[/URL]
    All I lack is to finish but I've been busy. Not all channels are used.

    <img src="http://www.vixenlights.com/sig/sig_h.php/648/All.gif" border="0" alt="" /></div>

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    1,969
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Pickit3 issue

    Quote Originally Posted by steve_hirst View Post
    so you are flashing now?
    WooHoo! Let the flashing begin!

    Thanks Steve and Rich for your responces
    Website - <a href="http://www.BoscoyoStudio.com" target="_blank">Boscoyo Studio</a>
    Facebook - <a href="https://www.facebook.com/pages/Hohensee-Family-Christmas-Lights/1379680168919312" target="_blank">Hohensee Family Lights</a>

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    502
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Pickit3 issue

    Quote Originally Posted by james70818 View Post
    I got my Pickit3 in today. I downloaded the latest version of MPLAB v8.43 and installed it. I go to the Programmer tab and select the PicKit3, teh output screen says no PicKit3 Connected. I connect it, and it starts destecting. The Connecting status bar on teh bottom left just scrolls over and over. On the pickit3 I have Green Power, Blue Active, and it looks like the Status LED has both the red and green leds on. All leds are solid on, with no blinking. Does this mean it is a bad PicKit?
    Check out this thread for instructions post # 78
    Thanks
    Mike


    [url=http://www.lightshowpro.com][img]http://www.lightshowpro.com/images/sigs/LSP_320.jpg[/img][/url]

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •