PDA

View Full Version : Can a Profile built in 2.1 be used in 2.5?



rstehle
10-10-2009, 08:27 PM
I built my Profile using 2.1, but I find that 2.1 is still acting a bit quirky when I am sequencing. Do any of you know if I can load my 2.1 Profile into 2.5 with no issues? (Would just as soon not have to build it again by hand..........)
Thanks,
Randy

prof
10-10-2009, 09:14 PM
In 2.1 open a sequence (that uses your required profile) then from the Profile dropdown menu choose Flatten profile into sequence and then save the sequence. Convert the sequence to version 2.5, open it and choose Create profile from sequence.

rstehle
10-11-2009, 12:06 AM
Thank you Prof!

ppohlman
10-12-2009, 09:59 AM
When I went through the conversion process from 2.1 to 2.5, I had no issues with the profiles. I works just fine and I didn't have to do anything special like prof mentioned.