PDA

View Full Version : Forums Outage 07/06/09



Macrosill
07-06-2009, 08:40 AM
The forums were down for about 15 minutes this morning. This was due to a software upgrade from vBulletin 3.8.0 to 3.8.3.

I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.

Pwmcguire
07-06-2009, 10:03 AM
I was going out of my mind, it was the worst 15 minutes of my life.:)

Macrosill
07-06-2009, 11:02 AM
LOL, too funny! :mrgreen:

chilloutdocdoc
07-06-2009, 12:08 PM
First 15 minutes i left my computer... Family didn't recognize me!

pete
07-06-2009, 06:21 PM
15 minutes on DIYC w/o Josh... and I was asleep, just my luck. :)

RPM
07-07-2009, 12:29 AM
I think there's something wrong with the file library. When I go into that area I don't see any files and if I click on an area that I know has files, the system asks me to log in.
It seems to be doing this every time I go into that area.

Robert

chilloutdocdoc
07-07-2009, 01:04 AM
15 minutes on DIYC w/o Josh... and I was asleep, just my luck. :)

Then it was 15 minutes without me anyway Pete... and if you really can't put up with me that well.. you could just kick me out... but you know you'll have a wet salmon in your post the next day.

Isn't it great how there's a forum that has this much fun between members without hostility?

sjwilson122
07-07-2009, 01:09 AM
RPM, file library working for me

RPM
07-07-2009, 01:28 AM
RPM, file library working for me

I think it's something with Firefox. I tried it with IE and it seems to be OK.
Maybe my computer is just possessed :shock:

Robert

sjwilson122
07-07-2009, 01:53 AM
I think it's something with Firefox. I tried it with IE and it seems to be OK.
Maybe my computer is just possessed :shock:

Robert

So sorry to hear that..........Computer exorcisms can be so expensive.....LOL:D

chilloutdocdoc
07-07-2009, 04:26 PM
I think it's something with Firefox. I tried it with IE and it seems to be OK.
Maybe my computer is just possessed :shock:

Robert


nope... mine does the same thing with firefox... although i normally just put up with it, or give up and go to chrome or IE

RPM
07-07-2009, 07:12 PM
nope... mine does the same thing with firefox... although i normally just put up with it, or give up and go to chrome or IE


Strange thing is it just started doing this the other day... I guess I'll have to deal with IE to do anything the files area :(

51fordf2
07-07-2009, 08:17 PM
My FireFox works fine....what flavor are you using??

R

RPM
07-08-2009, 12:49 AM
I'm using V3.0.9

I think I'll upgrade to 3.5 and see what happens :shock:

prof
07-08-2009, 02:46 AM
I had the same issue, but am using IE. I realised I was no longer logged in. Once I was logged in access to file library was ok. I also had to re accept usage policy before I could post this reply.

prof