PDA

View Full Version : How do you do the configuration on Vixen 3



newnatureboy
09-14-2019, 02:11 AM
I have learned a lot on my own over the last few years. but I just can not figure out those Darn Universes.
this is my lay out.....
1-1 105 pixels universe 1-2 channel 1-120
1-2 105 pixels
1-3 open
1-4 open

2-1 110 pixels universe 2-3 channel 212-270
2-2 110 pixels
2-3 open
2-4 open

3-1 88 pixels universe 5-7 channel 271-306
3-2 88 pixels
3-3 88 pixels
3-4 88 pixels

4-1 55 pixels universe 5-7 channel 307-294
4-2 55 pixels
4-3 55 pixels
4-4 55 pixels

vixen universe start 1,511,1021,1531,2041,2551,3061
all lights do not come on during sequence. how do I match universe on vixen to universe on E682

MartinMueller2003
09-14-2019, 03:32 PM
First of all, a pixel takes three channels. That means a universe can carry data for a bit over 170 pixels. you e682 config looks like you have not allocated three channels per pixel.

On vixen you seem to be arbitrarily assigning channels to a universe. This is not correct. You need to patch elements to a universe. For your above configuration, Universe 1 would have 510 channels configured (pixels 1 - 170) and universe 2 would have 120 channels (pixels 171 - 210)

Alternatively you could put 315 channels into universe 1 (pixels 1-105) and another 315 channels into universe 2 (pixels 1 - 105) then on vixen patch the pixels to the proper universe.

I assume you have set up color handling on the pixels properly so that each pixel uses three channels.

Ruppro
09-14-2019, 05:13 PM
you also probably want to upgrade the firmware (http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/showthread.php?42646-SanDevices-version-5-firmware-information-thread&highlight=e682+firmware+upgrade) on your e682 to v5, it is needed to allow the controller to work with the newer pixels w/ different timings and makes it easier to configure the ports individually.

newnatureboy
09-14-2019, 08:01 PM
does V5 have 16 universe, 1 per port?
and the way I have the channels wrote out, is for 1-1 and 1-2, the E682 is putting channel 1-120

Ruppro
09-14-2019, 09:22 PM
No you are still limited to 12 in unicast and 7 in multicast

newnatureboy
09-15-2019, 06:46 PM
I thank you for all the help, I do see a lot of people having so many problems, and I am in that crowd.

Martin, you said I need to patch the channels to the universe, I thought that's what I did. Could you explain more what I did vs what should be done. Thanks

MartinMueller2003
09-16-2019, 07:15 AM
I did not say patch the channels to the universe. I said patch the elements to the universe. To many that may sound like the same thing but it is not. Patching individual channels is time consuming. Patching elements means highlighting an element and patching it to the universe. This is very fast but means you need to verify the assignment of elements to channels within the universe before you use them.

I would love to verify the contents of your screenshots but the resolution is so low I cannot read anything on the pictures and blowing them up results in a blurry blob. FYI: This could be my eyes. I am having cataract surgery in a few months to correct things.

newnatureboy
09-16-2019, 09:12 AM
417014170241703see if these are better.
sorry Matt, miss typed, So how do you patch Elements to universe , thanks for your time

MartinMueller2003
09-17-2019, 07:10 AM
There is no reason to put a full universe in each universe. The way you are currently configured you would need to skip lots of channels in your configuration as you are patching and that makes things confusing.

I would configure the universe channel counts to coincide with the number of channels needed by the port the universe is assigned to. For example: Port 1 only has 105 pixels and is fed by universe 1. Universe 1 should start at channel 1 and end at channel 315 (105 x 3). Port two has 125 pixels it is driving. Universe 2 drives port two and should have 375 channels (125 x 3) starting at channel 316 and ending at channel 691. Port three uses universe 3 starting at channel 692 etc.

newnatureboy
09-17-2019, 09:52 AM
Martin, thanks for the help, So this is where i am lost, figuring the universe. Ok I get the universe 1 being 105 pixels and 1-315 in that universe. but you lost me on port 2 being 125 pixels if port 2 has 105 pixels. should that be 315 as well and it be 316-630? or was the 125 pixels just an example? if you are able to look at my set up and show me what each should be, I would send you $50 for your trouble........

Ruppro
09-17-2019, 01:37 PM
This is why/where upgradeing to V5 of the e682 firmware would help, it lets you configure the individual ports. In you current version of firmware you cannot set a universe for each output you can only control the starting universe # for each group of 4 outputs.

Looks like you have 105 pixels on each port 1-1 and 1-2, so that is a total of 210 pixels or 630 channels, so that means that for port 1-1 you start Universe 1 Start channel 1 - 315 ending channel, then on Port 1-2 you start Universe 1 channel 316 and end Universe 2 channel 120 (again 315 channels). Then for Port 2-1 and 2-2 you have 110 on each, and it starts at Universe 3 channel 121, that should be Universe 2 channel 121, and should make the ending Universe 3 channel 270. You take the ending Universe Cjhannel # and drop it down to the next output and add +1 to the ending channel # to the next output as the starting #s this will keep you from having gaps in your channels or having to configure each universe for the proper # of channels.

Now if you want to start the next group of outputs at a different Universe # (ie 3) that is OK you just ignore the previous ending channel # and the new Universe will start at channel 1. so if you want Output 2-1 to 2-4 to be Universe 3 then Start Channel is 1 and for your 2 strings of 110, the ending would be Universe 4 channel 150.

So now in Vixen you have created your 2 elements (props) of 105 and 2 elements of 110 and assigned the proper Color Handling (Can be any color: the are full RGB) so they require 3 channel per njode. And you have your controller of 1290 outputs/channels (for this example). You can then select your 1st element and the controller and hit the "Patch Elements" button and the 1st 315 Patch Points.channels/outputs will turn Green indicating that they are connected to an element. The repeat for the 2nd element of 105, keeping the controller selected, select the 2nd element of 105 and hit "Patch Elements" and then 2 elements of 110. You can select multiple elements at a time or a group of elements and patch them all at once, they will be patched in the order they are listed in the element list.

AS you can see there is no mention of Universe here. In the controller config you would configure 3 or 4 universes, depending if you started Output group 2 at a new universe or just continued from the 1st group. If you just continued, then you would create 3 universed, the 1 & 2 would be 510 and the 3 would be 270. If you wanted to Start a new Universe for the 2nd group the you would have 4 Universes, 1 at 510, 2 at 120, 3 at 510 and 4 at 150.

Hope this helps.

MartinMueller2003
09-17-2019, 05:34 PM
Martin, thanks for the help, So this is where i am lost, figuring the universe. Ok I get the universe 1 being 105 pixels and 1-315 in that universe. but you lost me on port 2 being 125 pixels if port 2 has 105 pixels. should that be 315 as well and it be 316-630? or was the 125 pixels just an example? if you are able to look at my set up and show me what each should be, I would send you $50........In your previous example you had 125 pixels configured on port two. But your thinking is correct. However many pixels you have times three is the channel count you need. I would be happy to look at your configuration for free (ok, post a picture of the finished product here on the forum).

littlepete83
09-18-2019, 08:42 AM
hi each pixel needs 3 channels, so 170 pixel will make up 1 universe of 510
so
pixel 1 would be channel 1,2,3
pixel 2 would be 4,5,6
ect
universe 2 would start at 511
have you also configured the e682 correctly?

newnatureboy
09-19-2019, 12:44 AM
Thanks, I will look over all the help and get back with you...thanks guys

newnatureboy
09-19-2019, 09:19 PM
Ruppro, I went back and I think I know what you was saying but still all the lights not working as needed, I can get 1-1 and 1-2 and 2-1 and 2-2 to work fine the having trouble with 3-1 though 3-4 and 4-1 through 4-4 ,
I have 1-1 and 1-2 with 105 pixels each, universes 1 and 2 ending with 120, then 2-1 and 2-2 with 110 pixels each universes 3 and 4 ending with 150, then 3-1 through 3-4 with 88 pixels, (note: 3-1 and 3-2 has 88 pixels and 3-3 and 3-4 has 55 pixels) if Im not mistaking, I have to have 88 here, is that messing up Vixen here? then 4-1 through 4-4 has 84 pixels, ( same note as above, 4-1 and 4-2 has 55 pixels and 4-3 and 4-4 has 84 pixels.
so in vixen, i tried different ways to make it work but failed.
so I config this way
510, 120,510,150,510,510,36,510,498 was that right?
thanks for the help

Ruppro
09-19-2019, 11:05 PM
Ok so for the elements on 3-1 to 3-4. Yes it would be Universe 5, 6 and 36 on 7, You would patch the 1st 3 just like the 1st 2 but for the 3-4, because you have an extra 33 pixels assigned to 3-3 you need to skip them and then you will need to select all 55 individual ports that are needed to patch the element that will be on 3-4, then you would need to skip 33 again before starting the same process for the elements on 4-1 to 4-4 Though it might be easier to put the 88 and 84 pixel props on one output group and all 4 55 pixel props on the other. then for the 4, 88 88 84 (skip 4) 84 would be easier to handle

newnatureboy
09-20-2019, 05:46 PM
Ok make since to put all 55 together on 4-1 through 4-4, and re patched, but one thing I haven't done before is to skip , So I have on 3-1 and 3-2, I have 88 pixels and on 3-3 and 3-4 I have 84 pixels. on the E-682 i have 88 for the group. so how do I skip the 4 on 3-3 and 3-4? thanks

Here's a link from 2017 show https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6q-tUMswhFE
had 2 E682 on house that was full and went went 3 this year. I made it work before even though it wasn't right, but looked good

newnatureboy
09-21-2019, 12:00 AM
Added question, when I have 2 different pixel counts like 88 and 84 then on the E682, it should be 88. On Vixen, Do i config 88 for the 88 and 84 for 84 or 88 for both and then is this where you skip the 4 on patching? I never skipped before so im lost on skipping

newnatureboy
09-23-2019, 09:33 PM
The Hardest thing about working a light show, is the learn to do the steps. I am not the smartest tool in the shed, but I can cut...lol. couple of guys on here have help me get to some points and reading a lot to other points on here helps. but I dont think there is enough talk about the skipping channels and dummy pixels in the set up. thanks for the help and I think I figured it out.........

pmiller
09-28-2019, 09:31 PM
The Hardest thing about working a light show, is the learn to do the steps. I am not the smartest tool in the shed, but I can cut...lol. couple of guys on here have help me get to some points and reading a lot to other points on here helps. but I dont think there is enough talk about the skipping channels and dummy pixels in the set up. thanks for the help and I think I figured it out.........Check this out. You should find it helpful. It covers both the old firmware and firmware 5.030 which you can control all 16 outputs individually on the 682. It shows you how to update the firmware and what's needed. Doing the upgrade the way Sandevices has is cumbersome and you have to rename the file. The method I describe is easy and simple. It also covers setting up Vixen and patching.
https://vimeo.com/362132289

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

wilmar
09-29-2019, 11:26 AM
Donít want to confuse anyone but just wanted to share something that may or may not help . This guy has been a tremendous help for me as he does complete walk through videos on the E682 set up here is one , as you can check the others if you like on his channel . His series goes through building the boards to installing lights on house . And all in between.
https://youtu.be/dgtjVskh-NM



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

newnatureboy
09-29-2019, 07:18 PM
Thanks PMiller, That's a big help to up Grade

pmiller
09-29-2019, 08:32 PM
Thanks PMiller, That's a big help to up GradeYou're welcome. By upgrading you can see its easier to control each output. You can sorta say you freed up a lot of them but you have the same amount you had from the beginning but visually you can now see them. It's less confusing what number you enter for each output. You now enter the total pixels for that single output. Just remember, each output can handle 510 channels but you can put 200, 300 or 400 pixels on one output in which case you would need to power inject. Long strings would require testing to make sure you have no signal degradation. You can tell the signal gets weaker by the reaction of the pixels at the end of the string. They may start to flicker. Color change at the end generally means power issue. Usually for 5 volt pixels you inject every 50 pixels and for 12 volt you inject every 100 pixels. However, if you set the controller for 50% or lower, you can usually double those numbers. To be sure it's best to test whether or not injection is needed for your setup.

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

MartinMueller2003
09-29-2019, 08:54 PM
There is one correction in this statement: there is no signal degradation on long strings. the data signal is regenerated at every pixel. there is a voltage degradation for long strings that is fixed with power injection. if a pixel does not have enough voltage, it is unable to regenerate a clean copy of its input signal.

martin

pmiller
09-29-2019, 09:40 PM
There is one correction in this statement: there is no signal degradation on long strings. the data signal is regenerated at every pixel. there is a voltage degradation for long strings that is fixed with power injection. if a pixel does not have enough voltage, it is unable to regenerate a clean copy of its input signal.

martinThank you for that correction.

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

newnatureboy
10-04-2019, 08:58 PM
Thanks, I highly recommend the Prop Plug for upgrading the E682. easy and fast.........thanks for the tip.....

newnatureboy
10-07-2019, 07:29 PM
Since I started here and got to where i am from here, I feel I'll post here...... After I upgraded the E682 to V5, I notice the Pulse Effect in sequence is not working. during the pulse effect, the light are steady on the whole time of the effect. do I need to do something on the effect? I have the dimmer set to 50%, But i don't think that made the difference.. any suggestion...

pmiller
10-07-2019, 09:05 PM
Since I started here and got to where i am from here, I feel I'll post here...... After I upgraded the E682 to V5, I notice the Pulse Effect in sequence is not working. during the pulse effect, the light are steady on the whole time of the effect. do I need to do something on the effect? I have the dimmer set to 50%, But i don't think that made the difference.. any suggestion...Upgrading the 682 shouldn't have an affect on your effects. Delete the effect and then add it again. Dimmer at 50% won't affect it either. It's possible the pixel timing could cause an issue but I doubt it. I think default timing is 150. Set it to 200 and see what happens. I have mine set at 200 but I've heard people have set it to 300-400.
Make sure your start and end universes and your start and end channels are correct on the 682.
Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

jeffu231
10-07-2019, 10:10 PM
If you re using dimming curves in Vixen, make sure the dimming curve is set right. If it is flat across at 50% then that will cause the pulse and other effects to have a fixed brightness. You want it to still be a ramp up and to the right from zero to 50%. It should look like a slash /.

newnatureboy
10-08-2019, 12:42 AM
Thanks Jeff, it was the Dimming curves i had set before the upgrade.......

pmiller
10-08-2019, 12:58 AM
Thanks Jeff, it was the Dimming curves i had set before the upgrade.......I'm assuming you upgraded the firmware to 5.030. How do you like it? Can you post a pic showing the new controller setup?

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

newnatureboy
10-08-2019, 08:14 PM
Yes i upgraded, i send after I get all bugs out