PDA

View Full Version : Need Help configuring FPP



pmiller
11-16-2017, 09:39 PM
I'm trying to set up the network but finding it's eluding me. I'm no network guru. I have a Pi2 running as master and a Pi3 running as a remote for a P10 panel. Everything works great in standalone mode sending sequences from Vixen. I can't for the life of me figure out what IP goes where in FPP. I get music but no lights. I've attached a few screen shots.

This is what the network settings are on the Mac:
38263

This is discover FPP:
38264

This is network config on master:
38265

This is network config on remote:
38266

MartinMueller2003
11-16-2017, 09:43 PM
why is the master using a manual address and the slave dhcp address?

MartinMueller2003
11-16-2017, 09:45 PM
on the discover screen, click on fpp2 and then press the sync button.

pmiller
11-16-2017, 10:03 PM
on the discover screen, click on fpp2 and then press the sync button.

I reset the master to dhcp and in the discover screen clicked on fpp2 and pressed sync. Waited until it was done. Ran a short scheduled test and sorta got something on the panel and 1 renard channel. I think what I need to do is setup scheduler in vixen, set both Pi's to standalone and make sure everything works. I ran everything without the scheduler so I know my universes and patches are correct.

Ruppro
11-16-2017, 10:15 PM
Also when you had the FPP master set to manual/static mode, you has it set to the same address as your MAC 192.168.1.247, they need to be different IP addresses, which by switching the FPP master to DHCP it should be different now, but I would check to make sure it is.

MartinMueller2003
11-16-2017, 10:18 PM
Next we need to see the pi output configuration.

pmiller
11-16-2017, 10:28 PM
Also when you had the FPP master set to manual/static mode, you has it set to the same address as your MAC 192.168.1.247, they need to be different IP addresses, which by switching the FPP master to DHCP it should be different now, but I would check to make sure it is.

When I switched to DHCP this is what I got on the master.
38270

pmiller
11-16-2017, 10:39 PM
This is tougher than I thought it was going to be. Here is a pic of the FPP Master Output config. The remote config starts at channel 11138 universe 33, 24576 channels ending universe 80, E1.31 Unicast with IP 192.168.1.239.
38271

MartinMueller2003
11-16-2017, 10:50 PM
You seem to be wasting a ton of network bandwidth with the under filled universes. What controllers are you using? Can you post the controller config.

pmiller
11-16-2017, 11:07 PM
I have these controllers:
682-Pixel tree
682-Pixel Tree 2
682-Snowflakes and 16 channels Renard
6804-480 Pixel Holiday sign, 300 Pixel Sparkle Balls and 115 Pixel under garage lighting
6804-117 Pixel Pond Lights and 16 Channels Renard
6804-90 Pixel Star, 5 Arches and 16 Channels Renard
6804-21 Pixel 24 Volt Really Big Lights
6804-72 Pixel Candy Canes and 40 Channels Renard
6804-Arches and 24 channels Renard
Bandwidth isn't really an issue. I have Google Fiber and my download speeds are above 940mbs and upload is 625mbs.

MartinMueller2003
11-16-2017, 11:14 PM
That's your external capacity. Most likely you are running 100Mb between devices. That and the number of packets per second is significant. At any rate, i almost never use multicast so this is as far as i can take you. i do suggest that you try to turn on the fpp test patterns and see if the fpp sends data to the controllers.

pmiller
11-16-2017, 11:17 PM
That's your external capacity. Most likely you are running 100Mb between devices. That and the number of packets per second is significant. At any rate, i almost never use multicast so this is as far as i can take you. i do suggest that you try to turn on the fpp test patterns and see if the fpp sends data to the controllers.
Should I switch the controllers over to unicast?

MartinMueller2003
11-16-2017, 11:21 PM
i would. but there have been lots of discussions about the benefits of each and i tend to not want to push people one way or another

pmiller
11-16-2017, 11:22 PM
BTW, I did run a display test. Everything comes on and in working order.

pmiller
11-16-2017, 11:51 PM
I just used Vixen scheduler and everything worked like a charm. So, it's my master and remote that I've got to figure out.

MartinMueller2003
11-17-2017, 12:01 AM
Yup. Most likely you have the addressing wrong.

pmiller
11-17-2017, 12:06 AM
I'm here to learn and you wouldn't be pushing me one way or the other. I have exactly one week to figure this mess out otherwise I'll have to use Vixen scheduler.

pmiller
11-17-2017, 12:08 AM
BTW. I know this time of the year is pretty darn busy for folks so I don't expect anyone dedicating their extra time leading this old fart around by the hand.

MartinMueller2003
11-17-2017, 12:12 AM
From one old fart to another, this stuff can be a challenge, no matter how much you have learned.

MartinMueller2003
11-17-2017, 12:24 AM
Here is my suggestion: Switch the FPP to unicast and put in an address. I have never configured the FPP to use multicast and could not tell you if you have it properly configured. I have configured it to use unicast and know how it works. Leaving the address field blank just seems wrong. If I had to guess why the multicast is not working it would be due to not having any sort of address in the address field (even though the field is labeled unicast address). But that is a pure guess.

The big plus is that it works from the sequencer. That means the controllers are set up properly and you only have to deal with the FPP.

pmiller
11-17-2017, 12:40 AM
Here is my suggestion: Switch the FPP to unicast and put in an address. I have never configured the FPP to use multicast and could not tell you if you have it properly configured. I have configured it to use unicast and know how it works. Leaving the address field blank just seems wrong. If I had to guess why the multicast is not working it would be due to not having any sort of address in the address field (even though the field is labeled unicast address). But that is a pure guess.

The big plus is that it works from the sequencer. That means the controllers are set up properly and you only have to deal with the FPP.I do greatly appreciate your help. I just shut down for the night, my brain, what little is left of it, is fried. I'll switch everything tomorrow. By switching it won't change any settings so it shouldn't be a hassle. Actually the only controller per say is the Pi for the P10 which is set up in Vixen as unicast. The rest are multicast. I don't know why when I pick DHCP why it doesn't populate the boxes with an address. I printed out the network wiki for FPP. See if I can get anything from it. In Vixen I have a controller listing each controller. I know technically I only need one but it's a heck if a lot easier to figure out what's patch to which controller rather than having one and listing 50,000 plus outputs.

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

ezellner
11-17-2017, 09:07 AM
In your original post, your router shows an IP address ending in 247 yet on the discover FPP page it shows an IP address ending in 181. I'd suggest using static IP addresses throughout otherwise you will potentially lose communication on a reset. Your RPis should have static IP addresses. How are your RPis connected (both to your router and to each other)? Ethernet cable or wireless? Your answers change significantly the way the FPP needs to be set up.

pmiller
11-18-2017, 11:47 AM
My post #8 shows line 14 and 15 are incorrect. There are others lines that are wrong. Thanks to Jon Chuchla I got both Pi's running. Ended up easier than I thought but 3 days of frustration took it's toll. The main issue I had was the remote. On the LED page I forgot to change the starting channel. It was set to channel 1 and should have been 11138. Both Pi's are set for DCHP and it was off and running. Some lights acted funny and that's when I noticed the master Pi channel outputs were wrong.
I really like the export wizard in Vixen.

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk