PDA

View Full Version : Sequence using 100% CPU



Goldie
11-07-2008, 03:07 AM
l'm running a test sequence with 4 channels which l using a chasing sequence, the problem is the CPU is running at 100%, is the right or have l done something wrong.
l'm using Grinch which Ren-C and Ren-t.
The computer is running a pentium 111 processors 797 Mhz and 512 Ram using Window XP.

Any Help would be appreciated

toodle_pipsky
11-07-2008, 04:00 AM
I noticed I had this problem when I had a large preview running (large as in physical size - I had my preview nearly taking up all of my monitor). When I reduced the picture to I think it was about 900x900 pixels and fit the preview to that, it only uses about 50%. Run the sequence with no preview and it hardly uses anything.

Maybe that's it?????

Goldie
11-07-2008, 07:35 PM
Thanks ingrid, that was the problem, doesn't matter how much you read and how careful you are you can still make the basic of mistakes

toodle_pipsky
11-07-2008, 07:55 PM
Oh I don't think you made a mistake (man, I've made worse ;) ). It took me a little bit to work out what the problem was - I actually thought I'd stuffed something in the sequence at first and nearly had a big girlie cry!