PDA

View Full Version : Channel numbers off in FPP with Falcon F16V3



kk6ou
11-06-2017, 10:43 PM
I'm stumped. I setup a megatree using the FPP with a F16V3. I have 3 controllers in my layout.
The first controller is an AlphaPix 16 and the second controller is a Falcon F16. 3rd is a LOR AC but it's not hooked up yet.

I'm running some tests to check the lights and I can't understand why my Falcon has a 630 channel offset. I have uploaded the settings of both. The Alphapix uses Universes 1-16. The Falcon is using universes 20-35. The AlphaPix channels end at Channel 5730. The Falcons addresses should begin at Channel 5731 (as I setup both the R Pi and the Falcon). Instead of starting at 5731 the first channel of the Falcon starts at 6361 (Off 630 channels). All the channels in the Falcon are off exactly 630. I'm convinced it's some newbie error since this is the first time I've tried running 2 pixel controllers. My next test would be to set the FPP and Falcon controller to match the offset but before I do it I would like to know why I have to do this. I'm testing using the FPP Display Test but I'm sure this is right because my tree sequences are messed up.

Thanks for any insight.

Ruppro
11-06-2017, 11:00 PM
How is the AlphaPix 16 (and Falcon) configured in your sequencing software, sounds like you have an extra 630 channel defined for your AlphaPix16. FPP has to match the sequencer's controller config, not the physical controller.

MartinMueller2003
11-06-2017, 11:54 PM
FPP does not have to match anything. Manually set the FPP start address for each universe for the Falcon controller. The auto number generator is a pretty dumb wizard and does not handle gaps properly when you create a set of universes. You have to set the start channels by hand. Tedious, but it works.

kk6ou
11-07-2017, 12:01 AM
Thanks for the replies. You just made a light go on in my brain. I didn't check the Alphapix board setup. Maybe the ports in that aren't matching my setup. I'll check that next and report back. The AlphaPix channels are working but it's very possible that I'm going past 5730 in that.

kk6ou
11-07-2017, 01:00 AM
Nope that wasn't it. I checked the Alphapix and it looks as I had it setup. 1,910 pixels = 5730 channels. See diagram. So I have the first string in the megatree set for 5731 in Universe 20 of the Falcon controller. Shouldn't it turn on if I start test mode from 5731 to 6030? Instead it only turns on the first string (100 pixels) with 6361 to 6660. I am not doing sequencing right now. I'm only testing. My xLights setup matches what I have shown here.

MartinMueller2003
11-07-2017, 09:44 AM
The Falcon is not going to care anything about the channels assigned to the AlphaPix or how the AlphaPix is configured. The FPP could send the same data to both controllers and everything would be fine from the controller's point of view.

Have you asked the FPP to output a test pattern to all channels? Do the Falcon channels turn on at all when FPP is in a test pattern?

pixelpuppy
11-07-2017, 10:48 AM
You have your FPP set to output channel 5731 on universe 17. The F16 is not set up to listen to universe 17. If you are not using universes 17-19 then you shouldn't define them in your sequencer or your fpp. On the other hand, if you are using universes 17-19 or you want to keep them as place holders for future use, then your F16 universe 20 start channel is wrong.

Ruppro
11-07-2017, 02:12 PM
No Line #17 (18,19) is assigned to Universe 20 (21,22) start ch 5731 (6031,6331) which should be correct



You have your FPP set to output channel 5731 on universe 17. The F16 is not set up to listen to universe 17. If you are not using universes 17-19 then you shouldn't define them in your sequencer or your fpp. On the other hand, if you are using universes 17-19 or you want to keep them as place holders for future use, then your F16 universe 20 start channel is wrong.

kk6ou
11-07-2017, 03:10 PM
Pixelpuppy,
As Ruppro mentioned Line#17 is set to Univ 20 starting at 5731. You are correct that the Falcon is set to start listening on Univ 20. According to the manual the Controller Universe # doesn't not necessarily coincide with the sequence universe # which in my case is 20 channel 5731.

pixelpuppy
11-07-2017, 08:38 PM
ooops yeah I read it wrong. The text in the image is small and my sorry eyes not what they used to be :blush:

pixelpuppy
11-07-2017, 08:38 PM
[duplicate post]

MartinMueller2003
11-07-2017, 08:52 PM
The older you get the more your eyes lie to you. Just ask the 9 pairs of reading glasses stashed around the house that I can never find. Just for everyone's reference, here are a few statements about universes etc:

An E1.31 channel is a unique combination of Destination IP address + Universe Number + position within the universe.

A universe number can only be used once per destination IP address.

A universe number CAN be reused with other destination IP addresses. For example: 1.1.1.1, Universe 1 and 2.2.2.2, Universe 1 describe two different universes and together represent up to 1024 channels of data.

I regularly see configurations were people go to great lengths to make sure a universe number only gets used once for the entire show. This is not necessary.

kk6ou
11-08-2017, 08:46 PM
I fixed it by removing all the universes in the e131 page of the F16 and blanking all the ports but one. I added Univ 20 starting at 5731 and it worked. I then added them one by one for the first several and all worked. I then configured everything just as it was before and everything now works! Thanks much to all those who came to my rescue, you restored my Christmas spirit :) I guess something must have written wrong in memory when I first set it up.