PDA

View Full Version : Help Can't Open Vixen



dhavard
11-03-2008, 12:04 PM
Not sure what is going on but nothing has changed that I am aware of and it was working fine on Friday. Even did a reboot and still get the error. I attached a screenshot of the error I get everytime I open vixen. Any idea of what is causing this? Running Windows XP 32-bit.

Daniel

rrowan
11-03-2008, 02:14 PM
Hi Daniel

I had the same error. The only thing that worked for me was to grab another copy of vixen and use that instead. Plus after I got vixen running again a couple of my sequences were no longer usable. Which luckily was not a big deal since they were just try out sequences.

Rick R.

Ronp
11-03-2008, 02:16 PM
Is this from a shortcut on you desktop or from inside the vixen folder

dhavard
11-03-2008, 02:18 PM
It was a shortcut, so I decided to try from within the folder. Still got the same error.

dhavard
11-03-2008, 02:53 PM
Well I downloaded a new copy and it works. Also all my sequences work too. Thank goodness. That would have been alot of work out of the window :) I still wonder what caused the error in the first place.

Daniel

mkess
12-07-2008, 10:16 PM
I got one of those message today but slightly different. How do I take a screen shot to show you guys what it is? Also I cant seem to even download a new copy of it to try and reinstall it.

kenl92
12-07-2008, 10:38 PM
to take a screen shot you press print screen on you keyboard. ( it's on the top right of the keyboard) then you open paint and select edit>paste. Then you can crop it to your likeing. Save it. And post it!

mkess
12-07-2008, 10:47 PM
Here you go