PDA

View Full Version : BBG / P10 - help



blake_l
08-25-2017, 09:31 PM
I'm sure (hoping?) I'm missing something simple... This BBG ran a matrix last year, so it must be me...
I have it in bridge mode. It is receiving data, but doesn't do anything.
Also tried Display Testing, and it doesn't do anything... ideas?

3722537226

blake_l
08-25-2017, 10:13 PM
Adding pic of the back... I had disconnected the top 2 rows to see if I could even get 1 row working...

37227

mrGrumpy
08-25-2017, 11:17 PM
Change from bridge mode to stand alone then test on FPP test page. Do you get lighted P10's

mrGrumpy
08-25-2017, 11:24 PM
Change from bridge mode to stand alone then test on FPP test page. Do you get lighted P10's

Also, you LED page needs adjustment. It is design to layout as looking at the front of the P10. You have arrange as looking at the back. P1's should be on right.

blake_l
08-26-2017, 11:12 AM
Thanks for catching that...

Tried switching back to standalone mode - still no lights.

mrGrumpy
08-26-2017, 11:18 AM
Ok, on stand alone, and using FPP test, and you have no lights; we eliminate xLights as an issue. I'll fire up my bbb later today to see what other settings may be needed. Don't know bbb off top of head.


Check cable from BBG port 1 to P10 o1,p1...all other cables have red stripe on top. This cable has strip on bottom.

blake_l
08-26-2017, 11:46 AM
You get the gold start for the day - THANK YOU!

Now I'm wondering if the cables are supposed to be different (the ones between panels vs. the ones that go from the Octoscroller to the panels), or if I have a bad cable (or two).

mrGrumpy
08-26-2017, 11:56 AM
Only cable one LOOKS suspicious...may just pull cable from port t and test. maybe try cable 2 in port 1, without cable 1 connected. Checking if cable one is an issue.

mrGrumpy
08-26-2017, 02:45 PM
The only other item I would check is under BBB tab of Input/output - Channel Outputs; make sure this is un-checked. same as E1.31 tab.
Look LED tab and verify data is the same as you want. Sometimes we forget to hit the save button before exiting.

See Pic....just to be sure we are using same TEST as I would.

37228

After that, I would start looking at hardware issues. Maybe a bad BBG load.

blake_l
08-26-2017, 03:43 PM
Sorry - poorly worded on my part... it works now. Was definitely the cable. I'm just wondering if, when I have all the ribbon cable connectors oriented the same way, that the red stripe should be on the same side for all of them - regardless of purpose (between panels or Octo to P10) - I'm pretty sure they should be, which means I got some bad cables from the supplier.

mrGrumpy
08-26-2017, 04:22 PM
glade you are working - enjoy your panel :)