PDA

View Full Version : Networking the PI3



dstokesdubois
01-26-2017, 05:39 PM
I'm looking for more video tutorials. Always ran (3) E682's, (4) E6804's and (2) renard 64's. The laptop ethernet went to a switch and all Sans device controllers were also on the switch. all addresses were 169.254.44.xxx. Programmed in Vixen and ran with Xlights. Everything worked fine. Set up (3) PI3's today. Started out with them connected to the home wifi which gave them all 192.168.1.xx addresses. I then was able to get them operating wireless with one a master and the other two remotes. If I want to put a sans device on each of the PI3 ethernet ports do I need to change the E682 address to 192.168.1.xx also. and then do I need to change the addesses in vixen setup?

TheLost
01-26-2017, 08:23 PM
FPP lets you configure both networks interfaces... Wireless (WLAN) and Wired (ETH).

In THEORY (i haven't tried this) on each PI you can setup the ETH0 (wired) connection like this:
IP: 192.168.44.x (1 - 3 for each PI)
SUBNET: 255.255.255.0
GATEWAY: (use your wireless gateway address)
Note: This will only work because the E682s don't need a crossover cable to connect directly to a PC.

Wireless traffic (192.168.1.xx) comes in on WLAN0.. Since each PI is playing its own copy of the sequence any time it sends 192.168.44.xx packets it will go out over ETH0 to the sansdevices.

There are a few problems with it though:
1) Its WAY over complicated.
2) It would be hard to configure the E682s & E6804s. You'd have to setup some complicated routing to access them.
3) I would never use my home WIFI for a show.
4) It would be easier just to use a switch and have everything on the same network :)

jnealand
01-26-2017, 10:54 PM
You can give your pi eth0 a static ip address on the same network as the san device boxes and with proper config you can access the controllers thru the Pi by clicking at the bottom of the network screen that says enable routing. I do not use exxx so I cannot help you with the config. I do this with several Falcon F16v2s.

dstokesdubois
01-27-2017, 11:09 AM
Thanks

K-State Fan
01-28-2017, 12:46 PM
This is how I have my network setup.

ben&bobbi
01-28-2017, 09:55 PM
tagging along, looking to do similar.

K-state Fan, why multiple PI's? If this is not relevant to OP, i will move to PM.

jnealand
01-28-2017, 10:15 PM
I run 5 remotes with a master inside my house. Multiple pis for me are for convenience as a way to reduce the number of cords running all over my yard and to get to the other side of the driveway without a data cable. Plus I have both e1.31 controllers and pixelnet controllers so I need two kinds of data..

dstokesdubois
01-29-2017, 08:52 AM
OK - I've gotten to where I have a wireless router dedicated to the show and not connected to internet. The 3 e6804's are hard wired to the router with address of 192.168.1.xxx. I can communicate with them wireless from laptop. PI3 is set up as stand alone controller. eth0 and wlan0 are set to DHCP. It is not hard wired to the router. I can communicate wireless with the PI3 and when I tell it to run the test sequence it does run the lights on the 3 e6804's. Now what is involved in getting one of the e6804's on the ethernet port of the PI3. Everything I've tried causes the lights on that e6804 to not run. The other two controllers still run the lights properly.

K-State Fan
01-29-2017, 09:43 AM
The same reason as Jim so I do not have to run under the driveway and around the whole house.

dstokesdubois
01-29-2017, 10:19 AM
K-State Fan, I didn't notice the pdf you attached until this morning. That looks to be just what I was looking for. Thanks. I have a friend coming over today that is way more computer and network knowledgeable than I am. Between his know how and your pdf I'm certain we will have them running by the end of today.

dstokesdubois
01-29-2017, 04:40 PM
Success!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!. Am now able to run lights on e6804's without cat6 wire running to it. Wireless is going to be sooooo nice.