PDA

View Full Version : P10 Hookups



covewi
12-22-2016, 10:36 PM
I am going to build a 5 panel W X 6 panel H P10 matrix. I am using Ron's Raspberry Pi Matrix adapter which can handle 12 panels per output (36). So I should be okay.
How do I actually connect the three outputs of the adapter to the rows of the P10 panels? I understand that that panels in each row are interconnected with ribbon cables but beyond that I can't see it.

Thanks

mrGrumpy
12-22-2016, 10:53 PM
removed - wrong data - see later post

DMJPixel
12-23-2016, 08:03 AM
Here is a 3w x 4h matrix I built. I'm using Ron's board and I chained the 1st 6 panels to one output and the 2nd 6 to another. Everything mounts in base - I just have it hanging while I was working on it. Hope this helps.

http://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20161223/bf16d873573d4accc0e94d8adf8b21a0.jpg


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

DMJPixel
12-23-2016, 08:08 AM
One other note, I use these 5 terminal boards from Amazon for power connections - basically I have 2 for positive and 2 for ground then these tie back to PS as well as the Pi power connector from Ron's board.

http://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20161223/63d7c0376b547dc93ab3776a94a375cf.jpg


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

mrGrumpy
12-23-2016, 01:10 PM
Maybe this FPP page will also help.

35254

DMJPixel
12-23-2016, 01:13 PM
Maybe this FPP page will also help.

35254

Very nice!

covewi
12-23-2016, 03:55 PM
Thanks everyone - I am so excited I want to start today - but guess I should wait till after Christmas. I hope everyone has a great Christmas!

algerdes
12-23-2016, 03:58 PM
One other note, I use these 5 terminal boards from Amazon for power connections - basically I have 2 for positive and 2 for ground then these tie back to PS as well as the Pi power connector from Ron's board.

http://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20161223/63d7c0376b547dc93ab3776a94a375cf.jpg



I can't tell from the picture, but are they fused? Also, does the shorting bar come with it?

DMJPixel
12-23-2016, 06:14 PM
I can't tell from the picture, but are they fused? Also, does the shorting bar come with it?

Currently not fused but now that I have some power dist boards I am going to go back and integrate some fusing.

Here is the Amazon link, it did come with the bars.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B010UDG6NG/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?ie=UTF8&psc=1&smid=A31P8DECE97940


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

mrGrumpy
12-24-2016, 09:23 AM
Just to share some ideas.....I used 3-point terminal board and resettable fuses. Black lead is power from PS and reds go to 2-P10 panel. This is a 12 panel setup, with 3 fused distribution points.

35263

covewi
12-24-2016, 12:43 PM
Mr Grumpy - do you have a link to the fuse block and what gauge wire does is suggested from the PS and to the panels?

mrGrumpy
12-24-2016, 03:14 PM
Terminal boards: You get 3 boards for $1.18. I'm west coast (Calif) got them in 2 weeks. Freight included in the price.
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/Promotion-3-Pcs-3-Positions-3P-Dual-Rows-Covered-Barrier-Terminal-Block-Strip/32429938370.html?spm=2114.13010608.0.0.o9aHaC

Resettable Fuses: each fuse feeds 2 - P10. Got in 5-7 days these are about $0.16 each. Small freight charge $1-$3
http://www.taydaelectronics.com/poly-switch-resettable-ruef-series-30v-3a.html

The red wires came with the P10 marked as 1.5mm, or about #14, but looks more like #18 then that splits to 2 smaller wires, maybe #20 or smaller.
You should get cables and plugs with your P10 - if not the plugs are a bear go elsewhere for your panels.
I fuse this at 3A so #20 would work....but I would do #18 & # 20

The black leads from the power supply to terminal board/fuse blocks are #14 (that's what I had.) I feed 2 x 3A fuses so #18 would work here too.

Spec's say I should draw more current, but I go on reality. Measured current + 20% then test full load for 24 hours.
Don't remember the measured current per panel, pair or the lot of 12, but I can burn a 12 panel US Flag continuous without a problem.

Adding Image:
35265

jnealand
12-24-2016, 10:15 PM
I can run a 4 panel portable setup off a 10400mah battery pack all day. Really surprised me.

pmiller
01-05-2017, 11:29 PM
Never seen those resetable fuses before. How do they work?

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

mrGrumpy
01-06-2017, 12:22 AM
See here: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resettable_fuse

pmiller
01-06-2017, 02:42 PM
Doesn't sound like something I want to use. Once tripped the resistance goes up meaning less power. Besides, there's no way to tell one has been tripped without using a voltmeter. Article says fuse provides same protection but must be replaced when blown. Easier to tell if a fuse is blown.

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

mrGrumpy
01-06-2017, 07:03 PM
Doesn't sound like something I want to use. Once tripped the resistance goes up meaning less power. Besides, there's no way to tell one has been tripped without using a voltmeter. Article says fuse provides same protection but must be replaced when blown. Easier to tell if a fuse is blown.

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

I believe it shuts down current, then needs to be removed from power to reset. They do degrade a minute amounts each trip, but shouldn't degrade enough to effect your P10 panel. Fuses are good, but I selected these because my P10 is in a stand alone weatherproof box. It has many screws to seal the back panel, and would be a pain to get to the fuses. Not trying to sell you on their use, just making sure you are clear to what they are and when the may be better fit than fuses, or should be use at all.

Functions:
[TRIP]
A small current still flows through the device and is sufficient to maintain the temperature at a level which will keep it in the high resistance state. The device can be said to have latching functionality.
[RESET]
When power is removed, the heating due to the holding current will stop and the PPTC device will cool. As the device cools, it regains its original crystalline structure and returns to a low resistance state where it can hold the current as specified for the device.

pmiller
01-07-2017, 12:25 AM
Thanks Mrgrumpy. Sounds like a better alternative than taking the box apart. I just got the Matrix Adapter today and assembled it. I also ordered the middle Strips from Boscoyo. Should get them next week. Power supply should come also.

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

pmiller
01-08-2017, 04:39 PM
Here is a 3w x 4h matrix I built. I'm using Ron's board and I chained the 1st 6 panels to one output and the 2nd 6 to another. Everything mounts in base - I just have it hanging while I was working on it. Hope this helps.

http://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20161223/bf16d873573d4accc0e94d8adf8b21a0.jpg


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
On the left side of your panel, facing the back of the panel, you have 2 ribbon cables going to Ron's board. That I understand. The ribbon cable plugged into the P10, what is that connection called. Each panel has an in and out and if I hook mine up just like that, I would be connecting it to an out.

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

pmiller
01-09-2017, 09:45 PM
Maybe this FPP page will also help.

35254
Is this looking at the back of the panels or from the front of the panels. If I had to guess I would say looking at the back otherwise the cables going to Ron's Matrix would be connected to a jout. Looking from the front the power supply should be on the right and Pi w/Ron's Matrix should be plugged into bottom row jin and third row jin on the right. Correct?

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

mrGrumpy
01-09-2017, 11:41 PM
Is this looking at the back of the panels or from the front of the panels. If I had to guess I would say looking at the back otherwise the cables going to Ron's Matrix would be connected to a jout. Looking from the front the power supply should be on the right and Pi w/Ron's Matrix should be plugged into bottom row jin and third row jin on the right. Correct?

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

FPP shows as facing the front. So what is shown on left is on right when you are in back and installing

pmiller
01-10-2017, 12:21 AM
FPP shows as facing the front. So what is shown on left is on right when you are in back and installing
Connecting the Matrix to outputs just doesn't sound logical.

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

mrGrumpy
01-10-2017, 01:39 AM
Oops, forgot to account for your input panels having arrows up, therefore my pic view would be as viewed from back
Keep checking/challenging me, I'm doing most from memory.
--------------
Also, when you patch Vixen, you do not need to assign universes and IP, there are no IP's - it's direct connect.
Just add a e1.31 controller, and name it.....maybe Pi Hat. Then set the number to your total channels of your panel
16 x 512 x 3 (24576). Set your P10 element Color configuration. Now patch P10 to Pi Hat controller.

When you export, you will see the addresses for Pi Hat. Write down the starting address. Place this address in FPP I/O - LED Panel screen "starting address"

pmiller
01-10-2017, 04:12 PM
You're a great help Mrgrumpy and I do appreciate it. Hope I'm not being a PITA. I'm more of a visual guy so I made up a diagram of mine the way I think it's supposed to be. What do you think?
https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170110/378edb36c9616e34268362f1bdc802fe.jpg

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

mrGrumpy
01-10-2017, 06:45 PM
Perfect...I love the details. Can I save it and use for others looking for guidance

pmiller
01-10-2017, 06:56 PM
Perfect...I love the details. Can I save it and use for others looking for guidance
Are you saying it's right? Sure, pass it around. Glad I finally got it through my old deteriorating brain.

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

mrGrumpy
01-10-2017, 08:08 PM
35505

pmiller
01-10-2017, 08:29 PM
Sent you new one. When you approve I'll post it. Or you can post it.

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

pmiller
01-10-2017, 08:32 PM
I'll have to remember to change the FPP layout.

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

pmiller
01-10-2017, 09:41 PM
So here's the revised layout. Should be good to go. Thank you sir.https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170111/c85bca9e6669a989366149e15f57a354.jpg

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

pmiller
01-12-2017, 07:39 PM
Thought I might get lucky and have this work right off the bat. Not so. I'm sure it's something I have set wrong. The attached pic is what happens when I start FPP. When I turn off FPP so do the lights. I have my panels set up as in the previous post. I have Vixen setup with the appropriate universes and all channels patched. When I do set level in Vixen to all red nothing happens. I have multisync turned off. I have enable LED panel output turned on. What an idiot missing?
https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170112/aabf0580d42132bf5cd7b85f28c75d55.jpghttps://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170112/c91420523a27783923d4bdea47fee539.jpg

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

StickyWicket
01-12-2017, 07:53 PM
Thought I might get lucky and have this work right off the bat. Not so. I'm sure it's something I have set wrong. The attached pic is what happens when I start FPP. When I turn off FPP so do the lights. I have my panels set up as in the previous post. I have Vixen setup with the appropriate universes and all channels patched. When I do set level in Vixen to all red nothing happens. I have multisync turned off. I have enable LED panel output turned on. What an idiot missing?
https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170112/aabf0580d42132bf5cd7b85f28c75d55.jpghttps://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170112/c91420523a27783923d4bdea47fee539.jpg

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

In the FPP setup screen all your panels are selected as Output 1 (O-1), Panel 1 (P-1). This is incorrect.

The upper four panels should be on Output 2.

The panel selections should be (Starting with first row):
5, 6, 7, 8
4, 3, 2, 1
5, 6, 7, 8
4, 3, 2, 1

mrGrumpy
01-12-2017, 08:20 PM
In the FPP setup screen all your panels are selected as Output 1 (O-1), Panel 1 (P-1). This is incorrect.

The upper four panels should be on Output 2.

The panel selections should be (Starting with first row):
5, 6, 7, 8
4, 3, 2, 1
5, 6, 7, 8
4, 3, 2, 1

His layout is Back View and the FPP is front view so your is flip flopped.
__ 8 7 6 5 O2
=>1 2 3 4
__ 8 7 6 5 01
=>1 2 3 4

pmiller
01-12-2017, 08:26 PM
Mrgrumpy. I have it set that way. Only the bottom half of the display works. Strange, when in test mode I select the first pixel to light it does light but the first pixel on the second half also flashes.https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170113/d19b6764507f88ffdd83b0674f1a6c4e.jpg

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

mrGrumpy
01-12-2017, 08:33 PM
Try using Port 1 & 3, but change FPP to reflect O-3

If that doesn't work, put O-1 into input of top set of panel - lets prove it is not the panels. Just O-1 cable.

pmiller
01-12-2017, 08:37 PM
I was actually ahead of you on that one. I switched outputs 1 and 2 and this is what I got. The first top panel now works but the second panel is messed up. You think maybe that second panel is bad?https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170113/23482fc053de56507c08742581cd0242.jpg

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

pmiller
01-12-2017, 08:43 PM
It's a bad panel. I disconnected to the second panel and put a longer connector to the third panel. They all light up except for the second disconnected panel.

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

mrGrumpy
01-12-2017, 08:43 PM
Good but Bad
At least you know where you are

pmiller
01-12-2017, 08:47 PM
Good but Bad
At least you know where you are

Thank you. I have 2 extra panels. Ill test those before I notify diyledexpress that I have a bad panel. Not sure why Vixen isn't sending info but I'll get into that after I test the other panels.

pmiller
01-12-2017, 08:57 PM
Okay. Call me dummy. I started to take off the panel and when I went to disconnect the power cable to the panel it came off really easy. Hint. The cable wasn't plugged in all the way. Doh! Powered up and all panels are now working. Now, lets see if I can get sequence from Vixen to play.

pmiller
01-12-2017, 09:16 PM
There still may be something wrong with the second panel. This is what I get when doing a chase.https://vimeo.com/199255210

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

StickyWicket
01-12-2017, 09:19 PM
One of the things that stumped me for a bit, if you want to output from Vixen set your FPP up in bridge mode. This will allow you to run it as if it was any other controller. If you don't use bridge mode you need to export the sequence out of Vixen and run it via FPP.

pmiller
01-12-2017, 09:34 PM
One of the things that stumped me for a bit, if you want to output from Vixen set your FPP up in bridge mode. This will allow you to run it as if it was any other controller. If you don't use bridge mode you need to export the sequence out of Vixen and run it via FPP. Oh, ok. I'll try that but I switched out that second panel and I'm still having the same issue. That second panel is acting strange.

mrGrumpy
01-12-2017, 09:57 PM
Try switching out the first panel. Maybe it is sending to panel 2 wrong

Also try flipping O1 & 02

pmiller
01-12-2017, 10:03 PM
I'll try that Mrgrumpy. I did manage to get Vixen to send. This is what I got.https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170113/84259184efdbd3ac12889ca9aabcf0b2.jpg

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

StickyWicket
01-12-2017, 10:06 PM
Post a pic of your FPP panel setup again.

pmiller
01-12-2017, 10:23 PM
How does this look? Apparently there's something wrong with the first panel. I switched it out and it appears to be working now.
https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170113/79f95c07a456b0e93ac97e9cd6836d7e.jpg

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

mrGrumpy
01-12-2017, 10:39 PM
Yeah! We have a winner! Time to celebrate!

pmiller
01-12-2017, 10:49 PM
Wtg guys. I'm in heaven. Just a slight issue. Notice the flickering on the left side? I also have to change the color order from rgb to grb.
https://vimeo.com/199262970

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

pmiller
01-12-2017, 11:17 PM
I can't thank all of you enough for your help. Without you I couldn't do this. Now I have to make the enclosure. I was thinking of using glass but canned that idea because it could easily break and it's heavy. I'm considering 1/4" plexiglass. The cost for 25x50 is about 100 bucks which isn't too bad. Do I need to vent the panel?

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

Traneman
01-12-2017, 11:27 PM
I did not vent mine. We get pretty extreme temperatures here (-18 to 40) in the winter. I had no condensation problems. I did leave the power to my
power supplies on and also added a c-7 bulb next to my BBB. I had some problems with the BBB that I think was temperature related, after the c-7 install I had no problems the rest of the season.

pmiller
01-12-2017, 11:34 PM
I did not vent mine. We get pretty extreme temperatures here (-18 to 40) in the winter. I had no condensation problems. I did leave the power to my
power supplies on and also added a c-7 bulb next to my BBB. I had some problems with the BBB that I think was temperature related, after the c-7 install I had no problems the rest of the season.

Interesting. I live in Kansas City Missouri and just the other day it was 60 degrees. We have an ice storm coming in tomorrow. I'm running a Pi with Ron's Matrix. I also will let it run from Thanksgiving night through December 31. I can compliment everyone here enough for their help in getting me straightened out. I love this forum and the hobby.

mrGrumpy
01-12-2017, 11:40 PM
I can't thank all of you enough for your help. Without you I couldn't do this. Now I have to make the enclosure. I was thinking of using glass but canned that idea because it could easily break and it's heavy. I'm considering 1/4" plexiglass. The cost for 25x50 is about 100 bucks which isn't too bad. Do I need to vent the panel?

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk
I did 1/8" acrylic on a 4h x 3w and think you would be fine there too.


Edit: I'm power (fan) venting out top back above ps with filtered inlets at bottom. I made a stand that keeps it up and out of the water

I run a flag on the 4th at 90 plus degree

pmiller
01-13-2017, 12:36 AM
Mine will be hung over the garage about 8-9 feet above ground. Something to think about adding the fan.

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

pmiller
01-13-2017, 09:34 PM
How far from the plexiglass should the panels be? I was thinking mine would be about 1/4" from glass.

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

mrGrumpy
01-13-2017, 10:19 PM
That what I used, and 1/8" inch around. This give adequate ventilation for front

pmiller
01-13-2017, 11:12 PM
Thank you. I have my enclosure almost done. Have to order the plexiglass. Lowes and Home Depot doesn't carry 1/4" at the size I need.

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

pmiller
01-13-2017, 11:30 PM
I may just introduce a fan just for circulation.

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

pmiller
01-14-2017, 07:00 PM
Thought I would add a couple of pics showing the back of mine.
https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170114/8d4db57bcc346cff839ef00501111cd8.jpghttps://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170114/2739954fa695dfa40f96bb507729f92f.jpghttps://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170114/d0b5be6a38053babefbe99582e0a5d68.jpg

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

mrGrumpy
01-14-2017, 07:15 PM
Have you considered wireless to FPP

pmiller
01-14-2017, 07:17 PM
I have thought about it but I feel it's better hardwired and not have to worry about WiFi speeds and interference. Heck, I need to supply power anyway so another line isn't a big deal.

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

pmiller
01-14-2017, 08:05 PM
Interesting. Yesterday the text I had on the panel was red. Booted up today and now it's blue. Which program should determine the color order, Vixen or FPP or should both match?

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

CaptainMurdoch
01-14-2017, 11:33 PM
I think most prefer to set the color order in the controller so the sequencer is set to normal RGB order.

pmiller
01-14-2017, 11:58 PM
I think most prefer to set the color order in the controller so the sequencer is set to normal RGB order.
I had both Vixen and FPP set to rgb. The P10's are from DIYLEDExpress. The blue and green were backwards. I'll have to set everything back to rgb and set FPP to the appropriate setting. Does the test mode in FPP rely on the LED setting? If not, then I can use the test mode to see what the panels need and then change the LED setting in FPP.

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

CaptainMurdoch
01-15-2017, 01:09 AM
Test mode colors in FPP relies on your start channels being set to start on a 'R' channel. The easiest way to check this is to see if the last channel number for a pixel is divisible by 3. Ie, 27 is good since 27 / 3 = 9, but 28 is not good since 28 / 3 = 9.33333333. If you follow this rule of thumb for the absolute start/end channels and you do color correction on the controller then if you turn on FPP test mode then all pixels should light the same color. XLights test mode works the same way.

If you use the above rule you should be able to set the LED panel output to RGB and then use the individual color sliders in FPP test mode to determine what color order your panels really are. I think a lot I have seen are BGR.

pmiller
04-22-2017, 10:40 PM
Covewi, tried replying to your message but it won't go through. Your message box is full.

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

covewi
04-22-2017, 11:53 PM
Should be good now - thanks.

covewi
05-07-2017, 01:39 AM
The Raspberry Pi 3 came today. I did a SD card format and installed the FFP software onto the SD card.
Hooked up the HDMI output to a TV (with a cable and TV that are known to work) Powered up the Pi and NOTHING. No HDMI output.

I am using a wall wart with a USB cable to the micro connector on the PI.
Any ideas of why there is no video output? i think the PS might be at 1.5 amps - will that cause a problem?


Has anyone had problems powering their Raspberry Pi using this this method via the P10 panels PS?
To power via GPIO, you only need to connect 2 pins:

1.) Connect a 5V source to Pin #2 (5V)

2.) Connect the ground of that source to Pin #6 (GND).
36524

covewi
05-15-2017, 09:57 PM
Why are the arrow markings on the rows for each output reversed?
36572

mikeh65
05-16-2017, 10:13 AM
The arrows will reverse because of the input and output of the panels. The Diagram is correct. If you put all of the arrows up, your cables would zig-zag to line up the in and out ports. Remember, when you get into FPP to setup the matrix you will tell the software which way the panels are oriented. The software will figure out how to send the data in the right order.

covewi
05-16-2017, 09:58 PM
Thanks for the explanation. I will just follow the diagram and your instructions.

covewi
05-16-2017, 10:21 PM
Repeat - sorry

pmiller
05-23-2017, 07:26 PM
Not sure what happened here. My P10 was working. I decided to change enclosures and now something screwy has happened. When I launched Vixen I now get this mess. I didn't change anything, just enclosures. This pic should look like the pick in post #47. The text should be in red and centered. Anyone know why this happened? I've rebooted the Pi and Vixen but get the same results.

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

pmiller
05-23-2017, 07:30 PM
Forgot to add pic. Here is a before and after.https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170523/ec51aaabec48094cd5e202b56dcaa910.jpghttps://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170523/4528f876554d3f3471fb01fc6dced23f.jpg

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

pmiller
05-23-2017, 07:52 PM
Scratch my problem. I figured it out. I had added more props and I used universe 18 to run them. I had the P10 originally set for universes 18-65. The panel now is using 19-66 and works like a charm. Sorry, I had a senior moment.

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

StickyWicket
05-23-2017, 07:52 PM
Forgot to add pic. Here is a before and after.https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170523/ec51aaabec48094cd5e202b56dcaa910.jpghttps://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170523/4528f876554d3f3471fb01fc6dced23f.jpg

Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

Your color order is probably off, either that or your channels are shifted. You can also check all your ribbon connections to make sure none came loose in the swap.

oldandslow
07-17-2017, 11:48 AM
Can anyone help me with the right way to have my panels? I have 6 panels across and 8 panels down. I see that some have the arrows facing into each other on each set of 12 and some have them facing away from each other on each set of 12.
How should I do this.
I am running a BBB rev C and a octoscroller

Thanks for the help
John (oldandslow)

mrGrumpy
07-17-2017, 02:08 PM
Can anyone help me with the right way to have my panels? I have 6 panels across and 8 panels down. I see that some have the arrows facing into each other on each set of 12 and some have them facing away from each other on each set of 12.
How should I do this.
I am running a BBB rev C and a octoscroller

Thanks for the help
John (oldandslow)

Is your 6 across LANDSCAPE or PORTRAIT

36868

Look at post 69. Good picture of cabling/layout
http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/showthread.php?45976-P10-Hookups&p=464131#post464131

oldandslow
07-17-2017, 02:19 PM
Is your 6 across LANDSCAPE or PORTRAIT

36868

Portrait. I was thinking I could hook up two rows of six together (12 panels) and have four feeds to the ocotocontroller. But the previous poster said I can only hook 8 and after looking I see that is has 8 ports. So that means I hook up 8 and then the last 4 on the next row must start a new 8
new 8 so I will have 6 leads of 8 if I understand this right. How would you hook it up with the orientation of the panels?

mrGrumpy
07-17-2017, 02:42 PM
Portrait. I was thinking I could hook up two rows of six together (12 panels) and have four feeds to the ocotocontroller. But the previous poster said I can only hook 8 and after looking I see that is has 8 ports. So that means I hook up 8 and then the last 4 on the next row must start a new 8
new 8 so I will have 6 leads of 8 if I understand this right. How would you hook it up with the orientation of the panels?

oops, you may have a panel limit problem. Appears FPP limits to 36 P10's
Maybe someone from the Falcon team can address this.