PDA

View Full Version : Getting sequence to work



corydorning
12-22-2016, 01:21 AM
So via the FPP web interface, I've uploaded my sequence and mp3 file and set it up via playlist and scheduler, however, nothing is outputting to my lights. When i run a test it works fine. When I run a test via the f16 web interface it works fine. And last but not least, when i tell xlights to output to my lights, it works fine.


Thoughts?

Here's my settings...


FPP:
35233

35234

F16V2:
35235

Ruppro
12-22-2016, 01:58 AM
So you only have lights on ports 15 & 16 of the F16? Is the F16 setup for Multicast? Where is the universe assignments for the F16?

corydorning
12-22-2016, 03:25 AM
Yes. I'm only using 15&16. It is not setup as Multicast as far as I can tell. Not sure about he universe assignments...i'm using absolute addressing on the F16.

Here's the xlights setup:
35238

On the FPP, I also tried unicast, but no luck:
35239

DMJPixel
12-22-2016, 07:26 AM
Deleted 1st thought - missed the 1st screenshot which made my answer invalid.

Could the 510 universe size be causing issues? I believe Falcon and FPP support 512 for a universe size - this is how I have mine setup. I am not sure that would impact to where no lights would be on but thought I would at least mention it.

I also wonder if the xLights channel mapping not matching up with the FPP e1.31 configuration is causing the issue...my gear is in use or I would run a couple of tests.

I am just in my first year so sorry I do not have better answers.

afremont
12-22-2016, 08:10 AM
When you click on the ping button on the FPP page, does it work? Is fppd running?

Sent from my Moto G (4) using Tapatalk

gassy
12-22-2016, 09:22 AM
When you say "when I run a test it works fine" is that from the FPP?

corydorning
12-22-2016, 01:51 PM
When you say "when I run a test it works fine" is that from the FPP?


each respective test works. f16 test output is good, fpp test output is good, xlights test output is good.

when i run my sequence in xlights and "output to lights", it works properly. when i take that sequence and upload it to the fpp via the fpp web interface and test it, no lights come on at all.

corydorning
12-22-2016, 01:52 PM
Deleted 1st thought - missed the 1st screenshot which made my answer invalid.

Could the 510 universe size be causing issues? I believe Falcon and FPP support 512 for a universe size - this is how I have mine setup. I am not sure that would impact to where no lights would be on but thought I would at least mention it.

I also wonder if the xLights channel mapping not matching up with the FPP e1.31 configuration is causing the issue...my gear is in use or I would run a couple of tests.

I am just in my first year so sorry I do not have better answers.


I suppose this could be an issue, but i have the f16, fpp and xlights all set to use 510 channels.

corydorning
12-22-2016, 01:52 PM
When you click on the ping button on the FPP page, does it work? Is fppd running?

Sent from my Moto G (4) using Tapatalk

yes. the ping works.

corydorning
12-22-2016, 02:00 PM
Just changed the channels in the xlights model to be 28561 to 31710. uploading it to fpp now. will report back.

corydorning
12-22-2016, 02:16 PM
that seemed to do the trick. it is now working...with one exception. my lights are blinking or stuttering during the sequence.

afremont
12-22-2016, 02:36 PM
Turn xlights output by clicking on the lightbulb.

Sent from my Moto G (4) using Tapatalk

corydorning
12-22-2016, 02:37 PM
flickering has been resolved. was outputting to lights in xlights and that caused the issue.

afremont
12-22-2016, 02:38 PM
That will certainly do it. Xlights streams off commands when not running a sequence. BTDT

Sent from my Moto G (4) using Tapatalk

DMJPixel
12-22-2016, 02:45 PM
Awesome!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk