PDA

View Full Version : Why won't it work?



kenl92
09-03-2008, 02:51 PM
I ordered a 595 board and when it arrived I tried it, and only got the first 8 channels to work (sometimes). Can someone help me! Yes I set the settings to EPP!

RichF
09-03-2008, 05:55 PM
How are you testing it. Do you have an output indicator?

Do you have all 64 channels set up in Vixen or what ever program your using?


The more information you post the more you can be helped.

kenl92
09-03-2008, 07:10 PM
I am testing the board only with no outputs. Yes i have all outputs set up in vixen. I have got 40 of the channels working now just by playing with the placement of the chips, and im assuming that i need to order some new 595's.
(BTW: its ver. 2.4.1 Brian Bresocnik)
Any other sugestions would be great!

Wayne J
09-04-2008, 05:18 PM
If you are moving ICs and channels start working, then yes, you have a few fried. Sort out the bad ones and replace them. Get a few spares. Before you order 595 ICs, I would also check all of the 2803 ICs also.