PDA

View Full Version : Some pixels not working



Kev7274
12-09-2015, 07:22 PM
Got 8 pixels nodes on one of my arches that don't come on when running a sequence.
If I run a sequence with the same song(s) with V3 on my laptop,they work. Ideas?
I checked my patching and setup and it matches my V3 configuration.

MindTrik
12-09-2015, 10:53 PM
Has to be a setup issue...100%

Sent from my LG-H811 using Tapatalk

Kev7274
12-10-2015, 05:25 PM
Here's my config page...see anything that looks wrong?
30684
30686

duramadmax
12-10-2015, 05:36 PM
On PI channel list, is the second channel start supposed to be 451?

Kev7274
12-10-2015, 06:40 PM
Not sure, should it? V3 plays fine with those settings.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk

duramadmax
12-10-2015, 06:47 PM
Do the export option an V3 and compare channels

Kev7274
12-10-2015, 06:52 PM
<Controller>
<Index>0</Index>
<Name>Streaming ACN (E1.31)</Name>
<StartChan>1</StartChan>
<Channels>1374</Channels>
</Controller>
<Controller>
<Index>1</Index>
<Name>Streaming ACN (E1.31) Renard</Name>
<StartChan>1375</StartChan>
<Channels>24</Channels>
</Controller>
</Network>
</Vixen3_Export>

duramadmax
12-10-2015, 08:57 PM
snap a screenshot of the export screen, not the export file....something is out of order

Kev7274
12-11-2015, 12:31 AM
Getting part of the screen cut off and I'm running it in compatability mode. Not sure you can tell by this screenshot.
30691

duramadmax
12-11-2015, 01:47 AM
Getting part of the screen cut off and I'm running it in compatability mode. Not sure you can tell by this screenshot.
30691

No... thats the way it looks like on mine too. Ok here is what needs to be FPP.. are we not missing a universe somewhere? Controller -208 has 1374 Channels and -220 has 24 channels

Universe, Start Channel, Channel Count, Controller ip

2 1 450 -208
3 451 510 -208
4 961 390 -208
1 1351 24 -208
?? 1375 24 -220

Kev7274
12-11-2015, 11:13 AM
1375 24-220 was going to be used to run a Renard SS24. I then decided to just use a bridge and run the SS24 off of it.
I assume that I need to adjust theses settings to match V3 also then right?

I was going to wait until next year to go back and readjust the channels,etc so I could get those unused channels back since evrything was running ok,well atleast I though it was.
I was going to use a Star on my MT,but my unpatched channels aren't together so I didn't try to.