PDA

View Full Version : FPP and E682 controller



Navidad
10-19-2015, 05:37 PM
Hello, I'm adventuring in installing a light show at my house but I'm bit confused and lost on my process so let me tell you where I'm at.

I have my FPP currently connected to my router as well as my E682 controller (SanDevices SACN/E1.31/Art-Net RGB Pixel Controller Model E682). I have not been successful on making this two to talk to each other yet.

What do I need to configure in my FPP or E682 to make this happen and how do I do it ?

Other general information, I have download vixen 3 and actually created a test sequence but NOT uploaded to FPP yet.

Thanks.

stallionent
10-19-2015, 05:41 PM
FPP currently connected to my router Router? Should be Raspberry PI?

apollosmith
10-19-2015, 06:26 PM
Can you ping the E682 from the Pi?

If you open the router's configuration page, can you see both devices listed?

The E682 has a hard-coded IP address - 192.168.1.206 by default. If the router is set to assign IP addresses in a different range (192.168.0.x, for example), this can make it so the router won't route data between the two. You may need to change the E682 IP address (instructions in the manual) to one that is within the router's expected range (or change the router to assign IPs in the 192.168.1.x range).

Navidad
10-19-2015, 06:58 PM
Hi, yes I was able to ping E682 from the Pi do I still need to change the IP address for the E682 ? mm or do I have something configured wrong in FPP ?

Navidad
10-19-2015, 07:00 PM
Hi, well I connected both to my router at home to see how is that working, but I thought I could have the pi via wireless.

vincerules
10-19-2015, 07:09 PM
you can use the pi either wired or wireless...

have you been able to control lights connected to the e682 from your computer?

Navidad
10-19-2015, 07:35 PM
you can use the pi either wired or wireless...

have you been able to control lights connected to the e682 from your computer?

no I have not I actually tried it last night but no success in controlling the lights

vincerules
10-19-2015, 07:41 PM
That's the first thing you should get working.

Can you show us some screenshots of your e682 config? Did you try the built in test modes on the e682 to make sure the pixels are working?

Navidad
10-19-2015, 08:07 PM
That's the first thing you should get working.

Can you show us some screenshots of your e682 config? Did you try the built in test modes on the e682 to make sure the pixels are working?

Ok so I have set up the E682 with vixen 3 would that work to test my display ?

Navidad
10-19-2015, 08:09 PM
2981329813