PDA

View Full Version : bug in execution of custom effect



robertt
01-09-2015, 11:06 AM
Hello,

Im trying to get a custom effect to randomly appear only once.
I tick random with 35% coverage
And I tick "single effect only"
My selection box is 84 X 20 and the effect is only "2" long

The effect gets drawn only once but they all start at the beginning of the selection window, so there is no random coverage anymore.
Am I doing something wrong or did I stumble upon a bug?

Greetings, Robert

angus40
01-09-2015, 04:31 PM
I just tested this and it works perfectly



click on effects / add custom effect group and define >


click Add an effect to add a row

type > user select

length > 2

strat value> user define
end value > user define

name> user define

click ok and exit

open display group draw selection box >

click custom

execution of custom dialog pops up

select random top right

adjust coverage > user define %

select random intensity > if using ramp < otherwise uncheck all boxes on left hand side

if you want rgb color other than pre defined > click use rgb effect color and ignore cuctom color button


if not a segment channel > select > segment channel treat as individual channels

> your good to go <

angus40
01-09-2015, 05:13 PM
Here is a quick demo .

hope it helps .


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C7vYM7Pr90I&feature=youtu.be

robertt
01-09-2015, 07:57 PM
Hello angus40,

Thanks for the info. What you show me works great, but...
The effects appear more than once in every channel.
It is my understanding that if I check "single effect only" that every effect
appears only 1 time in every channel...

Greetings, robert

robertt
01-11-2015, 03:57 PM
I just tested this and it works perfectly

Just made to screen shots to let you see what I get.
In hls1.jpg you see what I have selected.
in hls2.jpg you see that all the effects get drawn at the first position...

I don't know if this is what it should do.
I thought that the effect gets drawn only once in every channel but at random
in the length off the whole selection box. Like what you see in hls3.jpg

Greetings, Robert

angus40
01-11-2015, 04:31 PM
do not select single event , this will load a single tic event .

leave all unchecked if using a level effect .

changed the coverage to 2 % and you will get Pic # 3 :)

cheers

angus40
01-11-2015, 04:39 PM
here is visual


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sS_yFTN7DaI&feature=youtu.be