PDA

View Full Version : Using a new Library on old sequences



rfallatt
11-26-2014, 03:41 PM
I have added channels to a sequence (lets call it "Seq A") (also changed some names, and added and organized the folders).
I saved the layout.
I opened a old Sequence (lets call it Seq B), "loaded a channel layout" (one saved above), Saved it and exited, opened Seq B, and found that the folders and super folders are not transferring properly. See comparisons.

Also, when clicking on Seq B folders, they do not open properly (where the information in them is directly below)

Additionally, I get a "Folder Name already in use error"

I also note the process for saving is very slow and I am using relatively little channels.

JHinkle
11-26-2014, 03:53 PM
I suspect you goofed thing up when I see you said --- "changed some names".

Matching is done by names -- you could have created conflict.

Best process is to import the layout then use the CSV wizard to change names -- after - not before.

Joe

MindTrik
12-03-2014, 04:11 PM
I just did this and used the Library function....brought my new channels in and updated all my old channels correctly.

rfallatt
12-04-2014, 01:01 AM
What's the difference between using the saved image on a new sequence and making a new sequence and using the library to bring in channels?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk