PDA

View Full Version : Problem creating sequence with no audio...



dkulp
11-26-2014, 01:01 PM
Joe,

I'm trying to create a sequence with no audio and I'm running into a few issue:

1) If I start with an Image I created (so all my channels and such would be defined) and click "No" when asked if I have an audio file, HLS crashes.

2) If I try to create a new sequence NOT from an image and then select "No" it doesn't do anything. If I try to add a channel, it says I need to Load and Audio file or state no audio is used. However, I cannot see where to state that no audio is used. I thought there used to be an item on the Audio menu for that, but I'm not seeing it anymore.

JHinkle
11-26-2014, 01:41 PM
You use the Process to create a new sequence.

Third dialog in it ask if you are to use a song or no audio.

Joe

dkulp
11-26-2014, 01:55 PM
OK. Still have the crash if I hit "No" on the first dialog with create from image.

Also, can you explain the point of the first dialog? I would remove that as it seems pointless and the message is confusing.

JHinkle
11-26-2014, 02:02 PM
I don't crash -- it's a simple return from a Windows function executed by a menu selection.

Again -- I can not make it crash.

Joe

dkulp
11-26-2014, 02:24 PM
I just made it crash again. Hopefully the crash report is something useful for you.

edit....
Just realized I mistyped the first one. It's not the "first" dialog, it's the third. The one immediately after I select the image to use.

JHinkle
11-26-2014, 03:50 PM
I finally figured it was not the first.

Release 24B released.

Joe