PDA

View Full Version : BUG: The "Modify This Effect" dialog refuses to appear



szaske
11-21-2014, 12:17 PM
To reproduce this bug, try this:

1. Group select a section of your timeline.
2. The "Modify This Effect" Dialog box will appear.
3. Press CANCEL.

After you cancel this dialog box it will no longer appear. Restarting HLS will fix the problem. If you actually modify the effects and press OKAY, the dialog will continue to appear. The problem only happens if you CANCEL the dialog box.

-=Steve

JHinkle
11-21-2014, 12:41 PM
Hit the ESC key.

Joe

DrNeutron
11-21-2014, 12:46 PM
To reproduce this bug, try this:

1. Group select a section of your timeline.
2. The "Modify This Effect" Dialog box will appear.
3. Press CANCEL.

After you cancel this dialog box it will no longer appear. Restarting HLS will fix the problem. If you actually modify the effects and press OKAY, the dialog will continue to appear. The problem only happens if you CANCEL the dialog box.

-=Steve

I can confirm this.....
I tried same and ESC will exit selection box but even if you select another area of sequence and hit modify this effect, it will not come up.
This only happens as Szaske says, if you hit Cancel. If you actually do modify the effect thing work as expected.

jeffjones22
11-21-2014, 01:47 PM
This is what I was talking about in this thread yesterday: http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/showthread.php?35482-Changing-Ramp-Effects-to-Level-Effects-In-Mass

angus40
11-21-2014, 02:09 PM
Correction ...

There is a bug , after several times of selecting either a PP or a single effect

and making the desired modification the dialog fails to respond .

my appologies for not testing multiple times .

DrNeutron
11-21-2014, 02:37 PM
There is no bug , think about your actions before you post a bug report !

modify this effect = singular

It works perfectly .

If you are selecting a group , try GROUP as the operator in your quest .

I don't think I get what you are saying...
What Szaske reported is accurate.
Select a single effect and right click to get the option "Modify this Effect" and click.
Then Hit Cancel.
Hit ESC
Select another effect and right click, click "Modify this Effect".
No box comes up to make any changes....You can't modify effects for any further selections.

JHinkle
11-21-2014, 02:50 PM
Had an IN-Process flag that was not cleared with Cancel

Version 23X released.

Joe

jeffjones22
11-21-2014, 04:23 PM
Many thanks, Joe!