PDA

View Full Version : Vixen 3.1 update 1 released



jchuchla
10-18-2014, 02:44 PM
This version is a bugfix release that addresses a number of bugs found in the 3.1 version. This version is recommended for all users. This is primarily a bug fix release. One notable enhancement is the ability to reorder controllers in the sequence export. Full release notes are found in the release notes included in the installer.


--Jon Chuchla--

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

barbotte
10-18-2014, 05:33 PM
thanks for the updated ..all i need to do now is figure out why the pi dont work lol cheer and thank for the good work

Driver
10-18-2014, 08:35 PM
Awesome - but none of my sequences will open in it. They load up fine in DevBuild #56

I get 'Error trying to open <filename>'

jchuchla
10-18-2014, 08:38 PM
Hmm. It should have been the same as 56 but just renumbered.


--Jon Chuchla--

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Gnarmstr
10-18-2014, 09:14 PM
Are opening the file from the "Recent Sequence" list or the Open Sequence button?. I did have this issue a few builds ago and it didn't work from the recent list but worked when I opened it from the button and after saving each sequence it worked from the Recent list again.

jchuchla
10-18-2014, 09:25 PM
Brad, were you using any custom experimental effects (the audio ones?) in those sequences? The release installer would have installed a seperate install folder from the dev build install. So it's possible that you don't have an effect in the current install that you may have used.


--Jon Chuchla--

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Driver
10-19-2014, 08:56 AM
Jon - that's exactly the case. Thanks!

jchuchla
10-19-2014, 08:58 AM
Great. Glad that's solved.


--Jon Chuchla--

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Akentut
10-26-2014, 12:24 PM
OOPS. Not working. Did the export using 3.1u1 and looked at the file in notepad, but they are still sequences wrong even after rearranging the order in the export window. The exported file looked exactly in the order the window showed before I rearranged them.

I can do it in notepad, but with 14000 channels it gets a little cumbersome.

Tnx
Alan:zipped:

fasteddy27
11-10-2014, 12:52 PM
Hello,
i just downloaded to the new version and now i have no grid in the screen when i am in playback mode. i see the top toolbar and the left toolbar, the song will play but there is no grid with the moving song or the effects.
how do i get that all back?

etorres
11-14-2014, 10:21 PM
I have the same issue. I've been switching between installing and running different versions 3.0.5, 3.0.8 and 3.1u1 to track down another issue. Now I have no grid in any version. I just tried uninstalling 3.0.5 and 3.0.8 but still have no grid in 3.1u1.

jchuchla
11-14-2014, 10:24 PM
DO NOT go back and forth from version to version. Move forward only. Opening a profile in an older version will break things. This is especially important across the 3.0.x and 3.1 releases. Once you've run 3.1, do not go back to 3.0.x.


--Jon Chuchla--

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk