PDA

View Full Version : powering dc ssr for rgb strips



chadowamsley
01-03-2014, 12:52 AM
Planning to use 8 RGB Waterproof Flexible Strips IP-68 60LEDs/m . Planning to use a renard plus 32 with 8 dc ssr from doyledexpress. I guess my question is, would I just grab a 12v 300 watt ps to power the dcssr? First time messing with dc so want to make sure they work and that I don't fry them.

Thanks

budude
01-03-2014, 02:16 AM
How long are the strips? They will pull about 1.2A per color per meter so you have to confirm you don't overload the DCSSRs.

chadowamsley
01-03-2014, 10:07 AM
The strips will be 13 feet each.

jklingert
01-03-2014, 10:13 AM
How long are the strips? They will pull about 1.2A per color per meter so you have to confirm you don't overload the DCSSRs.
Since they are 12v dc I thought that the current would be 0.4A per meter per color, or 1.2A per meter of strip total.

budude
01-03-2014, 12:00 PM
Ah yeah - good point on that Jack.

chadowamsley
01-03-2014, 02:38 PM
So the 12v 300 watt ps would be to much for the 8 thirteen foot strips. Im just trying to make sure I dont fry anything, but trying to make sure while presales are going on. Im sure by setup time Ill have a good understanding on everything.

These 8 strips will be in a straight run, so the eighth strip and dcssr, will be close to 100 feet from the controller and ps.

Would I be better to use two controllers, 2 power smaller power supplies, and place one at each end ?

FIRECOP252
01-03-2014, 02:45 PM
Chad,

I dont think you distance should not be too much of a problem. I did the same thing last year and was about 75 ft. from the controller with no issues. the one thing I did though was to keep the power closer, i put a smaller power supply and a dcssr in a cg500 case next to the strip and made sure the power was close. The signal gave me no problems but I think the power distance is what you mostly want to look at.

Brian and Jack correct me if Im wrong. I tend to miss things once in a while.

I have a pic of how I did them on my website if it will help you Chad.

chadowamsley
01-03-2014, 03:15 PM
Think Im making this more difficult than it really is. Thanks for the pictures on your webiste also.

So I could get something like http://www.ebay.com/itm/LCD-AC-Power-Supply-Adapter-DC-12-Volt-6-Amp-12V-6A-/280869637229 , for each DC SSR Im running. That would give each SSR 6 amps, which is still ok even if I only use 3 - 4 meters of each strip. Cut the ends off the ps and wire it into the relay.

FIRECOP252
01-03-2014, 03:20 PM
Thats what I did. Cheaper cost wise on power supplies to use them and I used 5A in each of mine. Plenty. Now the only difference is see is I used 30/m strips and I think you are using 60/m so just adjust your power accodingly and will work fine. The other thing you might want to consider is power injection on those. I had a 23' run and it kind of looked blah towards the end. should have done a power injection but with only 13 ft. you should be alright.

chadowamsley
01-03-2014, 03:29 PM
Thank to all you for the quick help.