PDA

View Full Version : Solder Diameter and Tip Size



deplanche
04-13-2008, 11:19 PM
I finally soldered my first PCB, which was a Vellman kit, and it worked!!

But looking at the Grinch, Ren-T, Ren-C, and SSR, the pads are much smaller and closer together. I was using 1/32" solder (0.032"), with the Radio Shack 5-piece solder iron kit, for the kit PCB. I am wondering now, if that is too big for all the stuff I have yet to do. As I said, this was my first PCB and attempt at soldering anything but stained glass. I am guessing the pros here can solder just about anything with any iron and diameter. But any suggestions for me on if what I have is good or if I should be getting something more suited to the Grinch and accessories. I have 2 - grinches, with Ren-Ts and Ren-Cs for each and 32 SSRs. Not sure if I will ever make anything after that (depends on my success with that), so I don't want to spend a fortune, but at the same time I don't want spend hours soldering and unsoldering using the wrong equipment. So any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Jon

omzig
04-13-2008, 11:36 PM
I almost always use the .032" solder. I think its the perfect size for most PCB work.