PDA

View Full Version : Manage channels, raname channels



Livermore-Dad
12-15-2013, 01:47 AM
Not sure this is right.

Update channel names, then click name to reorder by the new names, the name change is wiped out. Don't think I should have to click done with changes for every rename, when I am trying to rename a bunch of channels. (but maybe).

Let me know if this is as designed. as I can click done with changes for every rename I do, but figured if I don't close that window or "bail" that any and all changes made should stay even when I do a reorder?

Tory

timon
12-15-2013, 03:26 AM
What I found is that you need to hit return on each channel you change not just click on the next channel you want to change. That return seems to lock the change in. Also, I'd click done before sorting just to be safe.

JHinkle
12-15-2013, 08:56 AM
Hit Return or mouse click another field to secure the name.

Sort all you want.

Click DONE when you are done as the name implies --- you are not losing anything on sort.

The Grid is being sort by what's in the grid -- so how could you loose something?


Joe