PDA

View Full Version : How to format columns in posts



Virtus
04-05-2008, 01:13 PM
Can someone explain how to post data in a table or spreadsheet type layout within vBulletin? I've seen some posts (mostly of Mouser parts list) use nice and orderly tables but I can't see how it is done. Thanks for the help.

Wayne J
04-05-2008, 01:27 PM
To answer this question... You use the 'code' tags.

Virtus
04-05-2008, 01:41 PM
Wayne,
I tried it but I end up in the PREVIEW with a stairstep instead of a table. Can you post a simple 3 column, 3 row table with content c1r1 c2r1 c3r1 ... as the data?

Dan Ross
04-05-2008, 02:05 PM
Check out this website, it has some tutorials on how to do it.

http://www.htmlcodetutorial.com/tables/

Wayne J
04-05-2008, 02:05 PM
crap... I can't make it happen either. :( Maybe one of the smart guys will help. :D

Virtus
04-05-2008, 02:09 PM
I tried the HTML tag and pasting the table definition created by Excel when saved as a website and it didn't work either.

Virtus
04-05-2008, 02:12 PM
This is a test...



<TABLE><TR> <TD>C1R1</TD> <TD>C2R1</TD> </TR><TR> <TD>C1R2</TD> <TD>C2R2</TD> </TR><TR> <TD>C1R3</TD> <TD>C2R3</TD> </TR></TABLE>

Virtus
04-05-2008, 02:14 PM
This is another try:


<TABLE><TR> <TD>c1r1</TD> <TD>c2r1</TD> </TR><TR> <TD>c1r2</TD> <TD>c2r2</TD> </TR><TR> <TD>c1r3</TD> <TD>c2r3</TD> </TR></TABLE>

Dan Ross
04-05-2008, 02:30 PM
Ok, scratch my idea, I didn't realize HTML code was turned off. Brian would need to allow the table HTML code for it to work.

eschnell
04-06-2008, 07:04 PM
Macrosill needs to enable table in vB Code or allow HTML Tags.