PDA

View Full Version : The Rename Fill Channel does not work.



Petulka77
11-11-2013, 10:52 PM
When I try to rename Fill Chanel I click "Rename" and the window just closes. Without the prompt window to change the name.

JHinkle
11-11-2013, 10:57 PM
What is a FILL channel?????

Joe

Petulka77
11-11-2013, 10:59 PM
Under the Manage Channels there is a option: Manage Fill Channels

jlowe
11-11-2013, 11:01 PM
Fill channel- the channels that fill in the background of pixel plane effects?

Petulka77
11-11-2013, 11:02 PM
Fill channel- the channels that fill in the background of pixel plane effects?

yes, sir

JHinkle
11-11-2013, 11:40 PM
There is no Rename capability.

I just forgot to hide the option.

Joe

Petulka77
11-11-2013, 11:55 PM
Ok. And would it be possible to have the Rename capability? :cry:
I accidentally ended up with the same name as other segment. I wanted to rename it from "Bush Garden" to: "Bush Garden Fill" in my case.
That way I would exactly know that's the fill channel. Otherwise I am not able to distinguish it when I build a Display group.

Wait, ... I know what you are thinking now: Dude, just rename the other segment to something else. Right? I could but it would break my naming convention related to other elements.
That's why I love HLS, because it has a great ability to shift and change things around. We just need to change things during sequencing. That's the nature of our creativity.