PDA

View Full Version : Fixed DMX channel not saved in layout



dkulp
10-13-2013, 10:39 PM
If I add a layout to a library and then import that into another sequence, the fixed DMX channels are missing. Thus, there are "missing channels" if I try and output the sequence without going back to the prepare channels and re-enter all the fixed DMX channels.

JHinkle
10-14-2013, 07:14 AM
I did not add Fixed DMX to the Library yet as no one requested it.

Using a Library Layout import does NOT mean you don't go thru the various Prepare for Output procedures.

Joe

JHinkle
10-14-2013, 07:35 AM
I just released version 15Y.

Joe

dkulp
10-15-2013, 02:19 PM
THis doesn't seem to be fixed. If I save a new layout with fixed DMX channels and load that layout into a different sequence, I'm not getting any fixed DMX channels there. That column is completely blank.

JHinkle
10-15-2013, 04:54 PM
You're right.

A job half done is not done at all.

See 16F and all is well.

No need to save the layout - if was a import issue.

Joe