PDA

View Full Version : Using a patch panel?



BuzzLightyear
03-01-2008, 02:57 PM
I have ordered my Grinch boards and ssr boards and now am looking to populate them. I was looking around at the cat5 patch panels I've seen on ebay. I am considering buying one and wiring the grinch directly to it so that the panel doesnt need to be opened to plug in the cables. Doing this could also be cheaper than buying all the RJ45's to populate the boards.
Does anyone see any problem with doing it this way other than the problems one might encounter servicing it if the majic smoke escape?

Thanks,
Buzz

kmc123
03-01-2008, 03:05 PM
Quite a few do this Look in the newsletter that was just posted, and you'll see a picture of Waynes AWESOME case - We all wish we could have something like that!

Ronp
03-01-2008, 03:46 PM
This is my pach pannel with a 595 inside http://media.putfile.com/acdc

And yes to service I should have left the cables longer

BuzzLightyear
03-01-2008, 03:50 PM
Man you guys are fast, I jumped in the shower after posting and when I got out there was already 2 replies. Thank you both so very much.

Buzz

Ronp
03-01-2008, 03:51 PM
http://www.putfile.com/pic/4302634

Wayne J
03-01-2008, 04:02 PM
You should not have any trouble doing that. I do it to my controllers.

http://img146.imageshack.us/img146/5746/24wires6rn0.th.jpg (http://img146.imageshack.us/my.php?image=24wires6rn0.jpg)

http://img252.imageshack.us/img252/7290/595de4.th.jpg (http://img252.imageshack.us/my.php?image=595de4.jpg)

http://img146.imageshack.us/img146/1940/ren64he5da1.th.jpg (http://img146.imageshack.us/my.php?image=ren64he5da1.jpg)

Macrosill
03-01-2008, 06:36 PM
Show Off!!!!

rlilly
03-02-2008, 12:31 AM
Show Off!!!!
:)(10chars)

klanger
03-02-2008, 06:07 AM
This is what I did for my 595.

Kev.

PS. I was inspired by Waynes work.

klanger
03-02-2008, 06:13 AM
This is how I did my Grinch, using vertical mounted RJ45's.

Kev

BuzzLightyear
03-02-2008, 08:57 AM
I can see I'll never be posting pics of my work. I never have anything come out that pretty. My boxes will have lots of randon ventilation holes (also known as places that I drilled in the wrong spots) You guys sure do some great work. Thanks for sharing those great pictures, very inspiring.

Now If I can get some of you with the less pretty setups to post pictures, I will feel much better. I'm leaning towards 2 liter Mountain Dew bottles for the ssr enclosures and dual grinches mounted in a Captain Crunch cereal box.


Thanks
Buzz

rlilly
03-02-2008, 10:07 AM
This is what I did for my 595.

Kev.

PS. I was inspired by Waynes work.

Klanger,

That is so cool!
( I'm wondering if it can raise/lower while stopped at a traffic light...)

I want a Grinch like yours!

rlilly
03-02-2008, 10:37 AM
My boxes will have lots of randon ventilation holes (also known as places that I drilled in the wrong spots)


LOL! (Those guys probably used Paint to fill theirs!)



I'm leaning towards 2 liter Mountain Dew bottles for the ssr enclosures and dual grinches mounted in a Captain Crunch cereal box.


Funny!
My (real) current plans are to use tin cans for the SSR enclosures. I'm prototyping at the moment. I'll post pictures when done if anyone is interested.

kmc123
03-02-2008, 02:17 PM
Works of Art!!!
I am in AWE of the work that some people can do - WOW!!!

synnie
03-03-2008, 05:38 PM
Wayne J is running a coop for the boxes, just send him the details on how big you want it and what controllers you are using...hehehehe.....NOW THATS IMPRESSIVE!!!!!!!!

ppohlman
03-04-2008, 03:39 PM
I'll post pictures when done if anyone is interested.

I'm sure evryone would be interested in seeing what you've done. I know I would.

rlilly
03-04-2008, 04:43 PM
Ok, I will when done.

rlilly
03-05-2008, 10:14 AM
Ok, Here are some pics of my Hot Chili Tin Can SSR Enclosure:

rlilly
03-05-2008, 10:21 AM
And a couple more.
The grommet is Mouser #: 534-747
Mfr. #: 747
Desc.: Hardware RUBBER GROMMET .812

The caulking material is from Home Depot.

The grommet is the high price part = $0.58

ben
03-05-2008, 11:10 AM
I'd just watch that heatsink if it and something touch the can or is the triac has 110 through the heatsink your done!!

Ben

rlilly
03-05-2008, 12:25 PM
I'd just watch that heatsink if it and something touch the can or is the triac has 110 through the heatsink your done!!

Ben
They're BTAs, the tab is insulated.

ppohlman
03-05-2008, 04:43 PM
If that's the case, you could use the can as a heatsink. Probably not needed though.

Did you seal the lid of the can or is it just a "press" fit?

rlilly
03-05-2008, 05:22 PM
If that's the case, you could use the can as a heatsink. Probably not needed though.

Did you seal the lid of the can or is it just a "press" fit?

While it could be press fit, I'll seal it with the caulk shown or silicon or one of these, if the price is right: