PDA

View Full Version : preview not working



drlucas
07-07-2013, 05:19 PM
I was following along with http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nUy3rKvPRcE&feature=player_embedded from angus and when I went to preview a bmp file the preview would be blank and the CPU would spike to 50% and stay there until i quit out of HLS. The bmp file is 3.1MB in size so I can't upload to this forum to have anyone try to test it. I'm pretty new to HLS so haven't really got past this one video and the first hour tutorial. At first i thought my problem was perhaps being over RDC, but I went to the show computer locally and having the same problems with preview. Thoughts on why i'm having this bug?

angus40
07-07-2013, 05:37 PM
can you upload a jpg of the bmp ? i will convert it to bmp and test if you like ./

drlucas
07-07-2013, 05:42 PM
Here you go....

angus40
07-07-2013, 06:04 PM
It would appear that this image is corrupted or of very low resolution.

I opened it in photoshop as is and it is way to pixelated to do anything with .

Try to take another picture of your house at a higher resolution if possible .

angus40
07-07-2013, 06:14 PM
never mind . i solved it

angus40
07-07-2013, 06:18 PM
here is your settings

here is the bitmap >> http://db.tt/GjOa4RNf

drlucas
07-07-2013, 06:27 PM
OK...so i tried that too...and the preview screen stays black.

My PC is an older HP machine, but it has a E6750 cpu with 2gb ram in it, but I've seen video card does not support hardware acceleration. This that is the issue? I'm going to try HLS on the wife's PC...i use a mac for most of my work, but will go try her newer machine and see if that resolves the issue. she is running win8 though and this machine i'm using is win7.

angus40
07-07-2013, 06:32 PM
test the settings with 0 as brightness adjustment

angus40
07-07-2013, 06:37 PM
here is the performance rating for that cpu , unfortunately ............................

http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu.php?cpu=Intel+Core2+Duo+E6750+%40+2.66GHz

drlucas
07-07-2013, 07:13 PM
here is the performance rating for that cpu , unfortunately ............................

http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu.php?cpu=Intel+Core2+Duo+E6750+%40+2.66GHz

Is there a min spec for preview? I"ll try to use MSPaint to create the bmp, failing that I'll go to the i7 machine and see how that works.

angus40
07-07-2013, 07:17 PM
i uploaded the bmp for you in post #6

drlucas
07-07-2013, 07:40 PM
so i've tried the bmp from db.tt and no dice....i'm now going to try another PC to make sure I'm doing the steps right....the pain oh the pain :)

appreciate all your help in troubleshooting this with me though :)

angus40
07-07-2013, 07:54 PM
at first it did not work on my machine also .

drlucas
07-07-2013, 08:02 PM
after 3 tries it finally worked, but the preview also spiked up the CPU on this i7 machine....something is buggy. it should work better than this!! Maybe I couldn't even get the preview to open up until I had created a bunch of channels.

angus40
07-07-2013, 08:08 PM
create 1 display group to work on .

here is preview setup :)


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u_NXdVeja34&feature=youtu.be

drlucas
07-07-2013, 08:14 PM
OK - thanks for the vid - that was REALLY appreciated....i was doing things right. same issue. I'll check to see if I have any extra video cards lying around that have the right pci type slot...

angus40
07-07-2013, 08:20 PM
for this hobby at todays standards pci-e is best . if you have agp , your video mem should be @ 250 - 500 mb for a min.

if pci slots are only available I would upgrade the motherboard ,ram ,cpu and power supply !

drlucas
07-07-2013, 08:51 PM
amazing....I always over simplify things....I mean the light is on or off, how many bits do i need? oh wait, then add on pixels and 5000 channel setups and streaming music....ok, so my classic 486 won't cut it

angus40
07-07-2013, 09:04 PM
yup , preview with lots of pixel elements defined eats up video ram real quick :)

drlucas
07-09-2013, 05:31 AM
Well...my macbook pro with bootcamp and Windows7 installed on it does a really good job at the preview....so what I'm going to do is spend most of my time on the mac doing the development and since I have an etherdongle cross my fingers that I can get the output over the network working....then from there once things are running try to move back to the older PC that will be my show PC. I'll report back as I make progress. I'm new to animation this year and have made a good sized investment in RJs hardware (well good enough for me, 3 LEs, an etherdongle, a usb dongle - for the "bench" for testing , 4 SSRs and a couple of active hubs and SSCs and DSCs - which I need another 5 DSCs if anyone is selling them!!). hopefully by the end of the week between work and punching nodes through my coro board I can get a few lights to blink!