PDA

View Full Version : Setting Channel Numbers



dkulp
03-07-2013, 11:23 PM
With the latest versions of HLS, I cannot seem to edit the channel numbers in the Manage Raw Channels dialog. I can change the universe numbers, but not the channel numbers. I cannot even select any of the cells in the Channel column. Any idea on how I can set them?

jlowe
03-07-2013, 11:31 PM
Channel numbers are now set in the output menu rather than raw channel manager.

Output -> prepare channels for output

dkulp
03-07-2013, 11:50 PM
Ah. Thanks! Kind of strange to be able to assign universes but not channels on that dialog, but I can at least get some output now.

JHinkle
03-08-2013, 01:50 PM
Ah. Thanks! Kind of strange to be able to assign universes but not channels on that dialog, but I can at least get some output now.

Universe Number are for forming DMX groups of channels.

Channel numbering associated with those group are only applicatable when talking about output - hence they were moved.

Hope that helps.

Joe