PDA

View Full Version : Help - Cannot Renumber all channels for Output



miw01
02-16-2013, 12:51 PM
Joe
Spent most of the afternoon here in UK trying to configure my Vertical Matrix in HLS
Couldn't work out why I didn't have the channel count correct for the number of RGB pixels
Just gone through your 2013 Intro Video and BINGO! I found the bug
See Image - there's no "Renumber all channels for Output" button! or am I missing something?

18220

Hope it's easy to resolve quickly as I have nowhere to go

Mike

JHinkle
02-16-2013, 01:57 PM
Joe
Spent most of the afternoon here in UK trying to configure my Vertical Matrix in HLS
Couldn't work out why I didn't have the channel count correct for the number of RGB pixels
Just gone through your 2013 Intro Video and BINGO! I found the bug
See Image - there's no "Renumber all channels for Output" button! or am I missing something?

18220

Hope it's easy to resolve quickly as I have nowhere to go

Mike

HLS is designed so you don't have to think about Output Controller, etc until you are ready to blink real lights.

Looks like you missed reading some threads.

That processed was moved under "OutPut" several versions ago.

Hope that helps.

Joe

Onewish1
02-18-2013, 12:05 PM
the display order keeps changing on me .. I fixed the order I would like my arches in.. and it keeps reverting back to being crazy .. I imported the sequence from LOR

18240

Traneman
02-18-2013, 01:04 PM
Iam also having the same problem and I used an imported sequence from Vixen.
Iam thinking it may have something to do with how the channels are named.
Is that possible?

JHinkle
02-18-2013, 01:43 PM
Allison:

Make sure you are using the latest software - 12Z.

I added Controller to my sort function.

Don't confuse Controller Channel with Display Order.

Hope that helps.

Joe

JHinkle
02-18-2013, 01:46 PM
Iam also having the same problem and I used an imported sequence from Vixen.
Iam thinking it may have something to do with how the channels are named.
Is that possible?

Vixen did not make numbers the same number of digits --- so the grid sort will see 1, 10 smaller than 2.

Sort by name.

Then modify the Display Order to get them in the sequence you want.

THAT is what I showed you the other day when we talked.

Joe

Onewish1
02-18-2013, 03:10 PM
thank you Joe.. it's good now