PDA

View Full Version : 10s show schedule error



Henedce
12-18-2012, 06:17 AM
Tried on 2 copies now .Once I upgrade to 10s I get the same error .
I have rebuilt each sequence by loading them and rebuilding the export files ..

17093

Should have added if I play from the playlist it works fine .
Only once I try to play in the play show schedule I get the above.

JHinkle
12-18-2012, 11:00 AM
I can reproduce there error.

Have it fixed shortly.

Thanks.

Joe

JHinkle
12-18-2012, 01:08 PM
I had done all my testing on "Play Specific List" - since it's the same process as "Play Show" - right?

I had forgot that SHOW has an addition process running in parallel - it watches times and plays sequences when time says to play.

I forgot THAT .... and got bit by a "race condition".

The Time process saw that a sequence was loaded so attempted to play it. Problem was - the sequence was not yet totally loaded - so failure.

Version 10T places hand-shaking in place to prevent race - all is fine.

Enjoy.

Joe

Henedce
12-19-2012, 04:53 AM
Once again Thankyou Joe.
Works awesome I had to put a 3 sec delay in now :)

Henedce
12-19-2012, 07:58 AM
Just to keep you updated . I ran a 4 hour show tonight without a hitch and no delays.
And boy did the traffic show it . Its only Wednesday and the road was at a stand still.