PDA

View Full Version : HLS and RDS



cnbales
12-05-2012, 02:23 PM
Does anyone using HLS have the RDS working for them? I entered text into the field but nothing is displaying.

jcross
12-05-2012, 02:31 PM
Does anyone using HLS have the RDS working for them? I entered text into the field but nothing is displaying.

HLS writes the text that you enter into a file on your computer. You must then tell your RDS control software to look at that file for the RDS information.
Hope this helps!

kingofkya
12-05-2012, 03:01 PM
Yeah it works.

cnbales
12-05-2012, 03:23 PM
is there any particular RDS software that anyone would recommend? free would be great too.

kingofkya
12-05-2012, 03:27 PM
is there any particular RDS software that anyone would recommend? free would be great too.

You have to use what ever software your unit requires.
http://pira.cz/rds/show.asp?art=minirds_encoder

jcross
12-05-2012, 04:06 PM
What kind of rds or transmitter are you using?

cnbales
12-05-2012, 04:21 PM
This is the one that I have http://www.ebay.com/itm/FMUSER-CZH-5C-5W-FM-Transmitter-PLL-radio-broadcast-transmitter-88-108mhz-/260786677364?pt=US_Ham_Radio_Transmitters&hash=item3cb818e674

tjetzer
12-05-2012, 04:24 PM
This is the one that I have http://www.ebay.com/itm/FMUSER-CZH-5C-5W-FM-Transmitter-PLL-radio-broadcast-transmitter-88-108mhz-/260786677364?pt=US_Ham_Radio_Transmitters&hash=item3cb818e674

Do you have a separate RDS encoder? That model does not have one built in.

cnbales
12-05-2012, 04:30 PM
I don't... I did notice a post a week or so ago for an FM transmitter that had the encoder built in. I will have to check that out.