PDA

View Full Version : Error on Local Instal when opening Effects > Choose an Effects Class > gif



jimbo3301
11-22-2012, 11:07 AM
I received the following error this morning when I tried to generate an effect using Effects > Choose an Effects Class > gif. I down loaded and installed smeighan-nutcracker-1.0-324-g05ab89d before trying to generate the effect.

( ! ) Notice: Undefined variable: value in C:\wamp\www\nutcracker\effects\effect-exec.php on line 299
Call Stack
# Time Memory Function Location
1 0.0028 929768 {main}( ) ..\effect-exec.php:0

Thanks

Jim

smeighan
11-22-2012, 11:31 AM
I received the following error this morning when I tried to generate an effect using Effects > Choose an Effects Class > gif. I down loaded and installed smeighan-nutcracker-1.0-324-g05ab89d before trying to generate the effect.

( ! ) Notice: Undefined variable: value in C:\wamp\www\nutcracker\effects\effect-exec.php on line 299
Call Stack
# Time Memory Function Location
1 0.0028 929768 {main}( ) ..\effect-exec.php:0

Thanks

Jim

This error is in the place where it is checking the files you have in your gif library.

I dont see any gif effects on meighan.net under your account. Can you please try this on meighan.net so i can debug it?

you need to create the gif effect and upload whatever gif you were using. To do some testing i copied my animated gifs and pictures into your meighan.net directory.

Here is the flag animation on your megatree

http://meighan.net/nutcracker/effects/workspaces/104/MEGATREE~SEAN_GIF.gif

In general, it is difficult to reproduce a problem unless you have the same effect on meighan.net.

thanks

jimbo3301
11-23-2012, 11:08 AM
Hi Sean

Sorry I didn't get back to you for I had a house full of famaily and a turkey to cook. My account name is jmh and not jimbo3301. I have gifs in my library and tried generating an effect and it worked just fine. Look at JH_SPF_MT1_DANCER_P15 jmh. On my localhost I uploaded left_spinning_dancer.gif and tried generating the effect. After pushing the Submit Form button I streams out lines of code and this error is at the end:
( ! ) Fatal error: Class 'gifresizer' not found in C:\wamp\www\nutcracker\effects\f_gif.php on line 135
Call Stack
# Time Memory Function Location
1 0.0005 687064 {main}( ) ..\gif.php:0
2 0.0206 1752040 f_gif( ) ..\gif.php:39

Hope this helps.

Jim

smeighan
11-23-2012, 12:22 PM
Hi Sean

Sorry I didn't get back to you for I had a house full of famaily and a turkey to cook. My account name is jmh and not jimbo3301. I have gifs in my library and tried generating an effect and it worked just fine. Look at JH_SPF_MT1_DANCER_P15 jmh. On my localhost I uploaded left_spinning_dancer.gif and tried generating the effect. After pushing the Submit Form button I streams out lines of code and this error is at the end:
( ! ) Fatal error: Class 'gifresizer' not found in C:\wamp\www\nutcracker\effects\f_gif.php on line 135
Call Stack
# Time Memory Function Location
1 0.0005 687064 {main}( ) ..\gif.php:0
2 0.0206 1752040 f_gif( ) ..\gif.php:39

Hope this helps.

Jim

I logged in as jmh on my local install and it all worked fine.

Line 135 of f_gif.php is
require_once "gifresizer.php"; //Including our class


So, the error is it can find the file C:\wamp\www\nutcracker\effects\gifresizer.php

This file is checked into github , so you should have it.

Can you go look and see it is there on your local install.

If it is not there, please download the latest github , unzip it and copy it over the nutcracker directory.

If it is there, would you try using xampp instead of wamp.

You can leave wamp alone, just shut it down.



Here are the instructions, follow the xampp choices:

Nutcracker needs an Apache server and a MySql database running on your winodws (XP, 7) machine.

There are two choices for getting these, WAMP or XAMPP. I have used both.

Here are the steps to install Nutcracker on your local Windows 7 or Windows XP box


1) Download
Wampp. http://www.wampserver.com/en/
or
Xampp. http://sourceforge.net/projects/xampp/files/latest/download
2) Take all defaults for installation
3) Start Wamp. Click on the Pink W icon.
or
start Xampp and click Start for the Apache and Mysql applications.

4) Test Wamp or Xampp by setting your browser to http://localhost
if it is working, you will see the WAMP/XAMPP home page.


Apache server uses port 80. If you have Skype or microsoft HTTP/2.0 they also use port 80.
Here is a web page that describes how to fix this conflict. http://blog.techsoftsolutions.net/?p=315
For Wamp; the httpd.conf file is located in c:\wamp\bin\apache\apache2.2.22\conf directory


5) You now need to get a copy of the current Nutcracker code tree. Go to
http://smeighan.github.com/nutcracker/ and download the zip file. This file is updated daily with the latest Nutcracker code tree and with the latest export from meighan.net/nutcracker database
Unzip this file into c:\wamp\www\nutcracker if using WAMP
or
unzip it into c:\xampp\htdocs\nutcracker if you are using XAMPP

This zip file also now contains gnuplot so you dont need to install it separately.


6) Add gnuplot into Windows PATH environment variable.
I found a much better tool to do this and i have included the tool in the nutcracker zip file
WAMP:
Run c:\wamp\www\nutcracker\gnuplot\bin\PathEditor.exe as administrator
Add c:\wamp\www\nutcracker\gnuplot\bin

or

XAMPP:
Run c:\xampp\htdocs\nutcracker\gnuplot\bin\PathEditor. exe as administrator
Add c:\xampp\htdocs\nutcracker\gnuplot\bin


7) When you get Localhost working, install the database.
Enter http://localhost/nutcracker/install.php in a browser window
This command will do the following

a) Drop all the tables from your existing nutcracker database
b) create the nutcracker database if it is missing
c) create the nutcracker user: nc_user
d) execute nutcracker/sql/nutcrackertables.sql to create all nutcracker tables
e) execute nutcracker/sql/nutcrackerdata.sql to create 50,000 rows of data
MaterDaddy wrote this script for me, Thanks!!




Your local nutcracker should be ready

login in as
http://localhost/nutcracker

same login and password as you have always used.


You can have both wamp and xamp, just have only one running. I am using xampp and am not testing wamp with each release.